registro de base

English translation: basic registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro de base
English translation:basic registration
Entered by: Justin Peterson

10:21 Mar 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / OMPI / WIPO
Spanish term or phrase: registro de base
Certificado de Registro de la OMPI/WIPO.
A series of items on one side of the sheet
(Nombre y dirección del representante, etc.)

REGISTRO DE BASE
Justin Peterson
Spain
basic registration
Explanation:
Basic Registration or Application
01.01 The Madrid system is founded on the requirement of a basic national or regional registration or application for registration. Under the Agreement, an applicant for the international registration of a mark must have already obtained registration of the mark in the country of origin (basic registration). Under the Protocol, an international application may be based on either a registration with the Office of origin (basic registration) or on an application for registration filed with that Office (basic application). The international application may relate only to goods and services covered by the basic application or registration.

http://www.wipo.int/madrid/en/guide/pdf/partb2.pdf.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2basic registration
Rebecca Jowers
4(data)base record
neilmac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic registration


Explanation:
Basic Registration or Application
01.01 The Madrid system is founded on the requirement of a basic national or regional registration or application for registration. Under the Agreement, an applicant for the international registration of a mark must have already obtained registration of the mark in the country of origin (basic registration). Under the Protocol, an international application may be based on either a registration with the Office of origin (basic registration) or on an application for registration filed with that Office (basic application). The international application may relate only to goods and services covered by the basic application or registration.

http://www.wipo.int/madrid/en/guide/pdf/partb2.pdf.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
9 mins
  -> Thanks, patinba

agree  neilmac
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(data)base record


Explanation:
WIPO is a database and they are arranaged in records ("registros")...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-02 10:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the context of a relational database, a row—also called a record or tuple—represents a single, implicitly structured data item in a table."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Row_(database)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-02 10:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A database consists of a series of database records, and a database record consists of a series of segments."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-02 16:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, it might just mean "Basic Registration or Application", as in Rebecca's solution.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/branddb/en/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search