empaque, embalaje o envasamiento

English translation: primary, secondary or tertiary packaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empaque, embalaje o envasamiento
English translation:primary, secondary or tertiary packaging
Entered by: Jane Martin

07:26 Jun 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: empaque, embalaje o envasamiento
From a law relating to appellations of origin and geographical indications in Mexico for translation to US English.

Context:

Las Normas Oficiales Mexicanas o los criterios a los que deberá sujetarse el producto, su forma de extracción, sus procesos de elaboración o producción y sus modos de empaque, embalaje o envasamiento, en su caso, y

So far, having looked up all the meanings on DRAE (except envasamiento which isn't in the dictionary, although envasar is) I have

.... manufacture or production processes and its methods of packing or packaging, as appropriate,

which I think covers all bases. Any thoughts?
Jane Martin
packaging methods
Explanation:
Hi Jane,
All 3 terms relate to packaging; envasamiento refers to filling (literally), but I have seen it used for packaging. I would agree with you and put 'packaging methods' as the term used.
Kind regards
Iain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-26 11:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jane, I have had a further look and there are differences between the three words- they all mean packaging and refer to the item they are packaging-envasamiento relates to packaging any product, that is solid, liquid, cream or powder. Any product that has its own packaging, like a bottle or can, relates to envase. It is also known as embalaje primario.
Empaque is known as embalaje secundario-this is the process of packaging the bottle, can or other product described-such as a beer bottle holders.
Embalaje is also known as embalaje terciario-the only aim of this is to protect, store, conserve, and transport various units of the same product.
Just for your information in case you wanted to be more specific.
Selected response from:

Iain McFarlane
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1packing, packaging or bottling
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
4 +2packaging methods
Iain McFarlane
4 +1primary, secondary or tertiary packaging
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packing, packaging or bottling


Explanation:
Packing, packaging or bottling.
Que estés bien.
Saludos,
Maximo.


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=Frb0Kw9
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Envase seems to mean any kind of container, I wonder if bottling is too precise, it can also mean canning.... or any container for a liquid so presumably cartons as well. As it is a law I need to be precise.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :D

neutral  philgoddard: There's no clear distinction between packing and packaging.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
packaging methods


Explanation:
Hi Jane,
All 3 terms relate to packaging; envasamiento refers to filling (literally), but I have seen it used for packaging. I would agree with you and put 'packaging methods' as the term used.
Kind regards
Iain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-26 11:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jane, I have had a further look and there are differences between the three words- they all mean packaging and refer to the item they are packaging-envasamiento relates to packaging any product, that is solid, liquid, cream or powder. Any product that has its own packaging, like a bottle or can, relates to envase. It is also known as embalaje primario.
Empaque is known as embalaje secundario-this is the process of packaging the bottle, can or other product described-such as a beer bottle holders.
Embalaje is also known as embalaje terciario-the only aim of this is to protect, store, conserve, and transport various units of the same product.
Just for your information in case you wanted to be more specific.

Iain McFarlane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Iain, you put your answer up at the same time as I put up my reply to the previous answer. Yours does seem to cover all the possibilities better.

Asker: Thank you Iain, yes I did want to be more specific as it is a legal text. This is very useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
7 mins

neutral  Robert Forstag: But this collapses three separate and specific categories - each with its own definition - into a single general category. Kind of like translating “automóviles, trenes y aviones” as “modes of transportation” - and in an official document no less.
10 mins
  -> I do understand what you mean Robert, but in my opinion it is 3 synonyms for the same process which would work in this context, hence my condensing into one process.

neutral  Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz: Robert is right. Envasamiento could [either] be bottling [or canning]... ´en su caso. Additionally, if they were, for instance, ´packing (envasando)´ wheat, then it should had been translated as ´wrapping.´ Have a good one everybody :D
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: I don't disagree with Charles' answer, but I don't see any need to use three terms when English has one that covers them all.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary, secondary or tertiary packaging


Explanation:
This is what I think they're referring to.

Here's a Mexican site that defines the three terms:

"Envase:
Se entiende el material que contiene o guarda a un producto y que forma parte integral del mismo; sirve para proteger la mercancía y distinguirla de otros artículos. En forma más estricta, el envase es cualquier recipiente, lata, caja o envoltura propia para contener alguna materia o artículo. También se le conoce como “Embalaje Primario”.
Empaque:
Es cualquier material que encierra o protege un artículo con o sin envase con el fin de preservarlo y facilitar su entrega al consumidor. También se le conoce como “Embalaje Secundario”.
Embalaje:
Son todos los materiales, procedimientos y métodos que sirven para acondicionar, presentar, manipular, almacenar, conservar y transportar una mercancía. El embalaje en su expresión más breve es la caja o envoltura con que se protegen las mercancías para su transporte y almacenamiento. Es conocido también como “Embalaje Terciario o Reembalaje”. La película stretch es el embalaje por excelencia. Sirve para transportar la mercancía de un lugar a otro sin problemas."
http://www.packsys.com/blog/envase-empaque-embalaje/

And here are English definitions of primary, secondary and tertiary packaging. It's a Belgian site, but don't let that put you off; the definitions are reliable:

"Primary packaging or sales packaging
This is any packaging that is conceived so as to constitute, for the end-user or the consumer at the POS, a complete integral package. It concerns, for example a type of packaging that directly encloses the product, such as a small bottle or a can for soft and fizzy drinks.
Secondary packaging or grouped packaging
This is any packaging that is conceived so as to constitute, at the POS, a number of sellable units (primary packaging), regardless of whether the secondary packaging is sold, as such, to the end-user or consumer or whether it serves only as a means to replenish the shelves at the POS; it may be removed from the product without affecting its characteristics. It concerns, for example, the plastic packaging around 6 bottles of soft or fizzy drink.
Tertiary packaging or transport packaging
This is any packaging that is conceived so as to facilitate the safe handling and transport of a number of sellable units or grouped packaging, in order to prevent physical damage due to incorrect handling or transport. Transport packaging does not include road, rail, ship or air containers. It concerns, for example, pallets or (heavy) wooden crates."
http://www.ivcie.be/en/page.php?pageId=513

So they're actually in reverse order in your text, from tertiary to primary, but I would put them this way round.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-26 12:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May I just say that Iain must have posted his added note, along these same lines, while I was answering; it wasn't there when I started, and I've only just noticed it. So I didn't copy it :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-06-29 09:43:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Jane, no problem!

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Charles, I used your suggestion but as Iain had come up with it as well and I had already given you some points for 'roll' I chose Iain's answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: This suggestion strikes me as the best-documented and most accurate among those offered thus far. I see the other responses as incorrect (for reasons that I indicated in previous comments).
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search