caducidad de una marca

English translation: revocation of a trademark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaracion de la caducidad de una marca
English translation:revocation of a trademark
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

10:31 Feb 6, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: caducidad de una marca
El litigio se centró en la demanda interpuesta por XXX contra YYY en la que, entre otros extremos, la demandante solicitaba la declaracion de caducidad total de la marca BBBBB y la caducidad parcial de la marca AAAA basandose en la falta de un uso real y efectivo en el mercado durante los cinco años anteriores para todos los productos cubiertos por su registro.

Thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
revocation of a trademark
Explanation:
1. What is revocation for reasons of non- use?
Revocation on grounds of non-use is the legal procedure for removing a registered trade mark from the UK register because the trade mark has not been used in the five years since the trade mark was registered, or for any uninterrupted period of five years and there are no proper reasons for non-use. It is possible to apply to remove the entire registration or just the registration of the mark for some of the goods and/or services.
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/trade-marks-revoc...

1. A trade mark shall be liable to revocation if, within a continuous period of five years, it has not been put to genuine use in the Member State in connection with the goods or services in respect of which it is registered, and there are no proper reasons for non-use.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:...


1. Podrá ser declarada la caducidad de una marca si, dentro de un período ininterrumpido de cinco años, no hubiere sido objeto, en el Estado miembro de que se trate, de un uso efectivo para los productos o servicios para los que esté registrada, y si no existieren causas que justifiquen la falta de uso.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:...
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4revocation of a trademark
Jane Martin
4trademark expiration
Francois Boye
3 +1/total or partial / lapse (defeasance) of a mark
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revocation of a trademark


Explanation:
1. What is revocation for reasons of non- use?
Revocation on grounds of non-use is the legal procedure for removing a registered trade mark from the UK register because the trade mark has not been used in the five years since the trade mark was registered, or for any uninterrupted period of five years and there are no proper reasons for non-use. It is possible to apply to remove the entire registration or just the registration of the mark for some of the goods and/or services.
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/trade-marks-revoc...

1. A trade mark shall be liable to revocation if, within a continuous period of five years, it has not been put to genuine use in the Member State in connection with the goods or services in respect of which it is registered, and there are no proper reasons for non-use.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:...


1. Podrá ser declarada la caducidad de una marca si, dentro de un período ininterrumpido de cinco años, no hubiere sido objeto, en el Estado miembro de que se trate, de un uso efectivo para los productos o servicios para los que esté registrada, y si no existieren causas que justifiquen la falta de uso.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:...

Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Not expiry/expiration in this case....
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  TechLawDC: revocation of trademark for non-use
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Robert Carter: Okay in the case of applying for "declaracion de caducidad" but not "caducidad" by itself, IMO.
4 hrs
  -> You are right of course, but I think this is the meaning in this particular context.

agree  Mary Gardner Hume
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caducidad /total o parcial/ de una marca
/total or partial / lapse (defeasance) of a mark


Explanation:
There might be a slight problem with a partial or total cancellation or revocation of a trademark that lapses or is defeated automatically.

There is also a vague chance that the marca is not a trademark but a picture- or wordmark.

Example sentence(s):
  • AUTOMATIC DEFEASANCE - Trademark Details Status: 602 - Abandoned-Failure To Respond Or Late Response Image for trademark with serial number 87209554 trademarks.justia.com/872/09/automatic-87209554.html
  • WHEREAS, the vast majority of jurisdictions in the world permit partial non-use cancellation of a trademark registration, but a number of countries and jurisdictions still do not provide for partial non-use cancellation in their trademark laws ....

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1580995452467/1
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents-tra...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, we usually talk about a trademark lapsing because of non-renewal. I don't think it can revoke itself. A WIPO link https://www.wipo.int/edocs/lexdocs/laws/en/ad/ad004en.pdf
1 hr
  -> Yes, thx. That point - self-revocation or self-cancellation in whole or, problematically, in part - was exactly my own doubt and made me raise my (bushy Neanderthal) eyebrows. Proper link: https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1581001456649/...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trademark expiration


Explanation:
https://www.upcounsel.com/trademark-expiration

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search