en los considerando 7 y 30

English translation: in recitals 7 and 30

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en los considerando 7 y 30
English translation:in recitals 7 and 30
Entered by: Comunican

15:57 Aug 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Trade secrets agreement
Spanish term or phrase: en los considerando 7 y 30
I'm having fun with this laborious translation on this baking hot day - sigh...

"Como se estipula en los artículos, 12, 14 y 15, y en los considerando 7 y 30, de la Directiva UE 2016/943, a fin de evitar el beneficio del infractor a costa de la obtención, uso o revelación del secreto y a su vez garantizar que el poseedor del secreto no se vuelva a encontrar en una situación similar, es necesaria la previsión de una indemnización adecuada por el perjuicio sufrido como consecuencia del comportamiento ilícito, el valor del secreto empresarial y la gravedad del comportamiento ilícito."

My assumption is that it is referring to Articles 7 and 30 of the EU directive, but it seems like a strange turn of phrase to me, so I thought I'd better seek some clarification.

Many thanks for any help.
Comunican
United Kingdom
In recitals 7 and 30
Explanation:

Diccionario de inglés jurídico: «Recitals of Consideration»traduccionjuridica.es › diccionario-de-ingles-juridico-re.
Selected response from:

Silvia Parma
Grading comment
Many thanks Silvia and everyone, much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8In recitals 7 and 30
Silvia Parma
5in whereas clauses 7 and 30
Manuel Aburto
3 -1in the references numbered 7 and 30
Lisa Rosengard
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
In recitals 7 and 30


Explanation:

Diccionario de inglés jurídico: «Recitals of Consideration»traduccionjuridica.es › diccionario-de-ingles-juridico-re.

Silvia Parma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Silvia and everyone, much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Silvia. I saw that as an option but completely discounted it on the basis that I thought a recital was to do with music! I never imagined it would be a legal term, and assumed it was a strange turn of phrase rather than a specific term.... so I didn't even research it further. Thanks for that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marouchka Heijnen
37 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  patinba
4 hrs

agree  David Hollywood
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 hrs

agree  Angelo Berbotto: https://publications.europa.eu/code/en/en-120200.htm
18 hrs

agree  Wordwatcher
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in whereas clauses 7 and 30


Explanation:
They are the whereas clauses of a judgement


    https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/whereas-clauses
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - the law does have some very strange terms!

Asker: I think Phil is right that EU directives call them Recitals, as I've just found this: https://publications.europa.eu/code/en/en-120200.htm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's not a judgment, it's an EU directive, where they're called recitals.
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: "whereas clause" is fine but orgs have their own particular jargon (sadly) I worked for years in this area and glad not to have to bow down to this sort of "fiddling" any more
7 hrs

disagree  Angelo Berbotto: recital es el término que se utiliza para 'considerando' en este contexto - esto no es un fallo judicial, es legislación de la UE
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the references numbered 7 and 30


Explanation:
Descriptions of reasoning and responses to organised criminal or illicit misconduct or activity are mentioned in the extract from a copyright / trade secrets agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs (2020-08-11 12:01:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A reference is a citation or direction, written testimonial.
('With reference to ...' is 'Concerning ...')
"A reference is a significance for a specified matter, relation or relationship, a meaning or denotation, a mention of an occurrence or situation. A reference is a note in a publication referring the reader to another passage or source. In law, a reference is a submission of a case to a referee; legal proceedings conducted before or by a referee. A reference also recommends another with fitness, qualifications and dependability to work."
"A recital is an account, narration or description, a detailed statement of facts, figures etc. In law, a recital is a preliminary statement in a deed showing the reason for its existence and leading up to and explaining the operative part. In performance, a recital is read aloud or is musical."
In clauses ("sections of a legal document or part of writing") whereas are "an introductory statement to a formal document, a preamble (introductory part) a conditional statement".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2020-08-16 01:20:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Una referencia es un significado (importancia) para algo específicado como una relación, una indicación o un significado, una mención de una situación o un suceso. Una referencia es una nota en una publicación, que refiere al lector (a la lectora) a otro pasaje o fuente (punto de partida o de referencia). En el tema de Derechos y Leyes una referencia es una sumisión de un caso a un garante (persona responsable) o juez; procesos legales realizados por un garante o ejecutivo. Asimismo, una referencia recomenda a una persona con aptitudes, conveniencia y capacidades; es decir que es fiable y cualificada para trabajar en algo."
"Un recital es un relato, que narra y describe, una afirmación detallada de hechos, de datos numerados, etc. En el tema de Derechos y Leyes, un recital es una afirmación preliminar en un acto que muestra la razón de su existencia, y que dirige a (guía) y explica su parte operativa. En actuaciones un recital es vocalizado, u es de música."
Mientras tanto, a la vez o por otra parte, "Cláusulas son unas afirmaciones introductorias ante un documento formal, un preámbulo (una parte introductoria), una afirmación condicional, una parte introductoria. Una cláusula es una parte de un documento legal o es una parte de una frase con un verbo."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Como se estipularon en los artículos ... y en los considerando ... de la Directiva UE .., a fin de 'evitar el beneficio del infractor a costa de la obtención, uso u revelación del secreto y a su vez garantizar que el poseedor del secreto no se vuelva
  • "As is stipulated in the articles ... and in the references ... from the EU Directive ...with a purpose of avoiding the offender's possible profitable gain, at the forfeit of the profit obtained, use or disclosure of secrets, and to guarantee the owner.."
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Lisa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: https://publications.europa.eu/code/en/en-120200.htm
7 hrs

disagree  Angelo Berbotto: el término correcto es 'recital'
17 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
This is "Directiva UE 2016/943 in both Spanish and English:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32...
(7) Las normas nacionales difieren igualmente en cuanto ... un tercero, lo que reduce el atractivo de las medidas y recursos existentes y debilita la protección ofrecida.

(30) Con el fin de evitar que ... La finalidad de ese método alternativo no es la de imponer una obligación de que se prevean indemnizaciones punitivas, sino de garantizar una indemnización basada en un criterio objetivo, teniendo en cuenta al mismo tiempo los gastos en que haya incurrido el poseedor del secreto comercial, como, por ejemplo, los gastos de identificación e investigación. La presente Directiva no debe impedir que los Estados miembros limiten en su Derecho nacional la responsabilidad por daños y perjuicios de los trabajadores cuando estos no hayan actuado de forma intencionada.

=============================================

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
DIRECTIVE (EU) 2016/943 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL
of 8 June 2016

on the protection of undisclosed know-how and business information (trade secrets) against their unlawful acquisition, use and disclosure

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, and in particular Article 114 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the European Commission,

After transmission of the draft legislative act to the national parliaments,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Acting in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure (2),

Whereas:
[---]


Types of recital clauses.
Context or background recitals: they describe the events or circumstances, which led to the transaction. ... For example, a whereas clause may express that an external party has approved the transaction or that regulatory requirements or works council regulations have been complied with.

Recitals in contracts (or preamble or whereas) - tips, best ... https://weagree.com/drafting-principles/3-main-contract-outl...


What is a whereas clause?
In a contract a whereas clause is an introductory statement that means "considering that" or "that being the case." The clause explains the reasons for the execution of the contract and, in some cases, describes its purpose. The whereas clause may properly be used in interpreting the contract.
https://law.jrank.org/pages/11290/Whereas.html


the law of recitals in european community ... -
A recital in contract law is understood to mean, at one level, any affirmation of fact. ... has been accepted: (a) where the preamble (recital or whereas clause). https://nsuworks.nova.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1643&c...


The recitals give background information about the parties, about the context of the agreement and an introduction to the agreement itself. There are several kinds of whereas clauses: Party-related recitals: one or more whereas clauses can reflect the relevant business activities of each party.

I think you need to look at the Directive yourself and make the determination.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many hanks Taña! The Directive doesn't state whether they are Recitals or Whereas clauses - however, at the top of the list of those clauses, it says "Whereas" and a search of the document does not throw up the word "Recital". However Phil Goddard says above that EU Directives uses the term Recital.

Asker: Have found this and it seems to answer the question that the EU calls them Recitals: https://publications.europa.eu/code/en/en-120200.htm





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search