acciones laborales

English translation: disciplinary action in accordance with labo(u)r law

18:10 Aug 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Trade secrets agreement
Spanish term or phrase: acciones laborales
"De forma paralela a la Directiva UE 2016/943, la Ley 31/2018, de 6 de diciembre, de relaciones laborales enuncia en su artículo 95 que la empresa tendrá competencias sancionadoras en el caso de incumplimiento laboral. Más concretamente prevé que la violación de los secretos empresariales se podrá considerar como una falta grave o muy grave, por lo tanto, será susceptible de la imposición de acciones laborales."

Many thanks.
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:disciplinary action in accordance with labo(u)r law
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone for your help and suggestions. I have gone for "disciplinary action" and although many of the answers helped, this was the most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sanctions against employees
philgoddard
4 +2disciplinary action in accordance with labo(u)r law
David Hollywood
5Corporate Sanction against Employee
Silvia Parma
4industrial sanctions
John Speese
4may trigger the workplace disciplinary procedure
Angelo Berbotto
3 -3industrial actions
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial sanctions


Explanation:
I am admittedly no law expert, but I think industrial sanctions (imposition of industrial sanctions) fits your context. I found hits for labor-related actions, labor actions and industrial actions but that seems to pertain more to strikes and labor-management disputes. These legal texts can be a bear; I don't know of any profession that uses so many words to say so little, especially in Romance languages. And I am the very proud parent of a lawyer!

John Speese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you John! And especially thank you for saying what a bear these texts can be - I am feeling rather worn-down by this one!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanctions against employees


Explanation:
I could only find this law on one site, an Andorran one in Catalan, so maybe your text is a translation from that language.

I can't cut and paste article 95 because it's a PDF, but it's here if you're interested. It simply says that companies can punish employees if they misbehave - in your case, by breaching confidentiality.

http://www.consellgeneral.ad/ca/arxiu/arxiu-de-lleis-i-texto...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, you must be right that the Spanish text is a translation from Catalan - and, as Toni Castano says, a mistranslation of "sanciones" as "acciones". Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disciplinary action in accordance with labo(u)r law


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone for your help and suggestions. I have gone for "disciplinary action" and although many of the answers helped, this was the most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, definitely, disciplinary action is the idea here. Not sure if the labour law part is strictly necessary, but it helps nonetheless.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Robert

disagree  Silvia Parma: Sorry, but disciplinary actions is about misconduct or minor deeds, when corporate secrecy is into, then is a crime, less, a saction. The differences are in the dictionaries as well.
15 hrs
  -> not so sure Silvia but thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: just 'disciplinary action'
17 hrs
  -> thanks AT

agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks Luis

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporate Sanction against Employee


Explanation:
Industrial actions relate to trade unions and cases of strike, employees' rights, etc.
Sanction is more appropriate, and Industrial really means at a Corporate level (an Industry is the line of business).

I attach a reference of deeds having to do with employee misconduct.


    https://regsdienste.solidariteit.co.za/en/sanctions-against-an-employee
Silvia Parma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may trigger the workplace disciplinary procedure


Explanation:
I am not convinced about the word 'sanction' in this context. This text is about misconduct in the workplace (an employee sharing trade secrets). Whenever an employee is underperforming or is guilty of misconduct, the manager will invoke the disciplinary procedure to ascertain how serious the underperformance / misconduct is and then decide whether the outcome is a first warning, second warning, dismissal, etc
I think that ´sanctions´implies that the employee may retain their post, whereas it may be that the outcome is dismissal. Hence, I would use 'workplace disciplinary procedure'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2020-08-08 10:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the link to the relevant piece of legislation http://www.consellgeneral.ad/ca/fitxers/documents/lleis-2018... el artículo 95 otorga al patrón la facultad de sancionar a asalariado o bien de acuerdo a lo que establece esta ley o según el convenio colectivo. Luego en el inciso 2 se establece la manera en que el empleador debe categorizar la falta: leve, grave o muy grave.

Angelo Berbotto
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
industrial actions


Explanation:
Changing working conditions amid disclosures and discontent between both parties (workers and business company management) can lead to industrial action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-07 19:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.accioneslaborales.cl
"Acciones laborales es un estudio de abogados especializados en materia laboral respecto de juicios laborales complejos y procedimientos administrativos llevados a cabo ante la dirección del trabajo. Es un tema epecializado en todas aquellas materias que forman parte del derecho laboral, para defender los intereses de trabajadores y asimismo asesorar debidamente al empleador."
"'Industrial 'working' actions' is a lawyers' study specializing in industrial (labour) issues with respect to complicated labour (industrial) decisions and administrative procedures carried out by labour (industrial) management. It's a specialist topic area in all those aspects which form statutory (industrial or workers' rights) to defend workers' interests as well as to appropriately advise or serve as an employer's consultant (mediation)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs (2020-08-11 12:25:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"An industrial action is any action, such as a strike, taken by employees in industry to protect against working conditions, redundancies etc."
www.gov.uk/government/publications/industrial-action-and-th...
"Employers and their customers and suppliers understand the law relating to industrial action. Trade unions and workers understand the protection the law gives them if they organize or take industrial action.
The information from the one who asked the question also states:
"La empresa tendrá competencias sancionadoras en el caso de incumplimiento laboral."
"The business company will have disciplinary powers and the power to sanction in cases of non-compliance at work."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Más concretamente prevé que la violación de los secretos empresariales se podrá considerar como una falta muy grave, por lo tanto, será susceptible de la imposición de acciones laborales."
  • "It was more definitely foreseen that the infringement (disclosure) of the business company secrets will be taken very seriously. Therefore it will be susceptible to resulting industrial action."
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lisa, but this is not about industrial action.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: i.e. strikes; look at the context and you will see it isn't about industrial action (which is singular in any case)
5 hrs

disagree  Angelo Berbotto: Industrial action is about the workforce organised against the employer. Here is the ability of the employer to discipline the employee for doing something inappropriate.
14 hrs

disagree  Silvia Parma: Sorry,, but industrial actions have to do with situations or conflicts related to Labour Unions
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search