SOL NO.

English translation: Solicitud número:

15:44 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: SOL NO.
In a Chilean document (report on a trademark decision), there's a "SOL NO. 123", followed by an "EXP. NO. 456". The latter is a file number, I assume. What about the SOL. NO.?
Thanks.
Damon Loomer
English translation:Solicitud número:
Explanation:
In Mexico this is common for trademark applications.

Suerte!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Petition/application/request number
Bill Greendyk
4solicitud
Clare Macnamara
4Solicitud número:
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solicitud número:


Explanation:
In Mexico this is common for trademark applications.

Suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Petition/application/request number


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this obviously refers to "número de solicitud"

Suerte!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, posada!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): yes,
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Margarita!

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Isabel!

agree  Terejimenez
28 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Teresa!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitud


Explanation:
i.e. application, I expect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-01 15:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(we obviously arrived at exactly the same time Rufino (c.f. 2 mins)

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search