dos- cero, cero, cero, cero cuarenta y dos mil ciento treinta y nueve-cero dos

English translation: 2-0000421139-02

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dos- cero, cero, cero, cero cuarenta y dos mil ciento treinta y nueve-cero dos
English translation:2-0000421139-02
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:05 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: dos- cero, cero, cero, cero cuarenta y dos mil ciento treinta y nueve-cero dos
I am translating a contract at the moment and this number is a corporate ID number. How should I write it? Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks
gerarda mc kenna
Spain
2-0000421139-02
Explanation:
Normalmente los números de identificación de empresas (por lo menos en España) se codifican así. El primer número o dígito suele definir el típo de empresa (SA, SL, etc).
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, silly me, I´ve seen this a million times , just couldn´t see the forest for the trees or the noughts.
Gerarda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
32-0000421139-02
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
22-0,0,0,0 42,139-02
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
2-0,0,0,0 42,139-02


Explanation:
expl

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2-0000421139-02


Explanation:
Normalmente los números de identificación de empresas (por lo menos en España) se codifican así. El primer número o dígito suele definir el típo de empresa (SA, SL, etc).
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, silly me, I´ve seen this a million times , just couldn´t see the forest for the trees or the noughts.
Gerarda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search