por conducto fehaciente

English translation: certified delivery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por conducto fehaciente
English translation:certified delivery
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:23 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / trademarks, internet domain
Spanish term or phrase: por conducto fehaciente
It appears at the heading of a letter from a Spanish law firm
cristina gaubert
certified delivery
Explanation:
Probable, falta contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es perfecta para el encabezamiento de la carta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5through the proper official channels
Terejimenez
4 +1through certified notice / by reliable means
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1certified delivery
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified delivery


Explanation:
Probable, falta contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es perfecta para el encabezamiento de la carta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Hola Henry.
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through certified notice / by reliable means


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: "by reliable means" me parece óptima, pero parece que es un título...la idea de Henry lo solucionaría, me parece. Slaudos sm.
39 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through the proper official channels


Explanation:
an option ! hope it helps

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search