papel satinado

English translation: glossy paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel satinado
English translation:glossy paper
Entered by: Coral Getino

16:46 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: papel satinado
obtener propiedades de bulk y los papeles asi satinados o cargados
mlucia
glossy paper
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4glossy paper
Coral Getino
4 +1glazed paper
Maria Elisa Manfrino
5coated photo paper
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4satin / satin-finish paper
Susan Andrew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coated photo paper


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satin / satin-finish paper


Explanation:
.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glazed paper


Explanation:
papel prensado entre planchas satinadas
Dictionary of Packaging, Heidelberg.

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
35 mins
  -> muchas gracias!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glossy paper


Explanation:
Suerte!

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
35 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  BAmary (X)
58 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alejandra Vega: Así lo llaman los fabricantes de papel.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Quimera!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search