pasivos

English translation: liabilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasivos
English translation:liabilities
Entered by: Amero Communications

16:37 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: pasivos
competencia deslealactivos son assets, y pasivos?
Salto
liabilities
Explanation:
Activos son assets y pasivos son liabilities.
Selected response from:

Amero Communications
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8liabilities
Amero Communications
4liabilities, on the debit side
marsol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
liabilities


Explanation:
Activos son assets y pasivos son liabilities.

Amero Communications
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
11 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins

agree  Sery
42 mins

agree  María Elena Guerrero
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
9 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liabilities, on the debit side


Explanation:
la primera es pasivo, la segunda es "en el pasivo"

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search