acta constitutiva

English translation: Memorandum of Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta constitutiva
English translation:Memorandum of Association
Entered by: Parrot

16:42 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / claims, civil law
Spanish term or phrase: acta constitutiva
en el acta constitutiva de la sociedad
Salto
Memorandum of Association
Explanation:
Articles of Incorporation may also be used, as the case may be. This is from :
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Memorandum of Association
Parrot
5Articles of incorporation
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Organization meeting - Articles of Incorporation o Charter
Sery
4 +1Certificate of incorporation
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4articles of incorporation, charter
Phillip Berryman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of incorporation


Explanation:
None needed, Hope that helps!

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: This is not the legal expression
1 hr

agree  Maria: This is the term, as in "acta de nacimiento" birth certificate. In incorporating a co. there are several documents, and this is one of them, the articles of incorporation is the "bylaws"o estatutos...
22 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles of incorporation, charter


Explanation:
Need context, but that's what this term often means. Tom West Dictionary, etc.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: Charter es el "acta de fundación"
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organization meeting - Articles of Incorporation o Charter


Explanation:
Organization Meeting - Puede ser también la asamblea constitutiva o reunión de instalación de la sociedad (en otras palabras, la primera asamblea o sesión).

Articles of Incorporation o Charter - Si se tratara de los documentos constitutivos de la sociedad.

Own exp.-

Saludos, Sery



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 17:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se tratara de la reunión de instalación, sería entonces \"MINUTES OF THE ORGANIZATION MEETING\".

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Memorandum of Association


Explanation:
Articles of Incorporation may also be used, as the case may be. This is from :

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán (X)
27 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot (X): with "memorandum of association" not with "articles of association/incorporation" which would be "statuts (constitutufs)" in French and presumably something similar in Spanish
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: memorandum of association
5 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Articles of incorporation


Explanation:
Este término aparece en los glosarios, los cuales supuestamente debes consultar antes de poner una pregunta

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1038




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search