E/.

English translation: issued (expedido)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:E/.
English translation:issued (expedido)
Entered by: Parrot

14:47 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: E/.
This is an abbreviation used at the end of a legal document issued in Spain. It is an 'auto' relating to an 'expediente' requesting the late registration of a birth. At the end it states: "Así dispone el Juez (nombre)" followed on the next line by 'E/.' and then 'Firmado: xxx. Rubricado: ...'. Can anyone suggest what it might stand for? Could it be 'expedido'?
Marion Marshrons
United Kingdom
expedido
Explanation:
Issued. If followed by a signature, this is likely.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia. Although it is hard to know for sure, I think this is probably right. At least, it does not appear to be a particularly significant aspect of the document!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expedido
Parrot
4Executed
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executed


Explanation:
Ejecutado?

A little strange... in Spain I would expect <otorgado> rather than <ejecutado>

But can't think of anything else.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expedido


Explanation:
Issued. If followed by a signature, this is likely.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia. Although it is hard to know for sure, I think this is probably right. At least, it does not appear to be a particularly significant aspect of the document!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search