fuero

English translation: code of laws, jurisdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuero
English translation:code of laws, jurisdiction
Entered by: laurab

01:15 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contract law/property
Spanish term or phrase: fuero
Las partes, con renuncia expresa a cualquier otro fuero que pudiera corresponderles....
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva (X)
code of laws, jurisdiction
Explanation:
Hi Carol, I think it might be this. bye (Fuero from Foro in latin).
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jurisdiction
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2code of laws, jurisdiction
laurab
5Privilege / exemption
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
code of laws, jurisdiction


Explanation:
Hi Carol, I think it might be this. bye (Fuero from Foro in latin).

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
18 mins

agree  Parrot: ... or privilege. This term has a long story. See our glossary.
57 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jurisdiction


Explanation:
it refers to the court at which they would have the right to submit the issue.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán (X): Hola Robert, cómo van las tradux???
4 mins
  -> mucho trabajo, a cámara lenta, pero hay que despejarse...

agree  Lorianne Weston: definitely this is it
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Yes.
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Baruch Avidar
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Privilege / exemption


Explanation:
This word has several meanings, but exemption and privilege are very common in in contracts


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1038




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search