autónomo y suficiente

English translation: adequate and sufficient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autónomo y suficiente
English translation:adequate and sufficient
Entered by: Nigel Patterson

22:42 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: autónomo y suficiente
In a divorce decree:
In efecto, a partir de la modificatoria introducida por la Ley 123, se erige la causal de separacíon de hecho como *autónoma y suficiente* para la declaración de divorcio.
Jeanne Zang
United States
adequate and sufficient
Explanation:
as in 'adequate and sufficient grounds' for divorce
Selected response from:

Nigel Patterson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-evident and sufficient
FiBi
4definitiva
Antonio Costa (X)
4Independent and sufficient...
Ivan Sanchez
4adequate and sufficient
Nigel Patterson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adequate and sufficient


Explanation:
as in 'adequate and sufficient grounds' for divorce

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Independent and sufficient...


Explanation:
Seems the 'right' legal term [my opinion]..

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-evident and sufficient


Explanation:
this seems to fit the bill better than just "adequate and sufficient".

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitiva


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search