bienes prestados

English translation: declared properties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes prestados
English translation:declared properties
Entered by: Consult Couture

00:49 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: bienes prestados
marriage certificate from Guerrero, Mexico

"Se dio lectura en voz alta a la solicitud de matrimonio, conteniendo el regimen conyugal al que se someteran, convenio sobre bienes prestados..."
Consult Couture
United States
declared properties
Explanation:
declared properties

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! =)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5declared properties
Camara
4agreement on loaned property/properties
Parrot
4on lent goods/ goods that have been lent
Marisa Pavan
3goods acquired
trena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on lent goods/ goods that have been lent


Explanation:
Either statement makes sense.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement on loaned property/properties


Explanation:
another possibility.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goods acquired


Explanation:
(i.e., during the marriage)

This is my best guess... more context about what follows might be helpful.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declared properties


Explanation:
declared properties

Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Gracias! =)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search