puntos resolutivos

English translation: resolutory points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntos resolutivos
English translation:resolutory points
Entered by: Consult Couture

00:53 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: puntos resolutivos
"...decretandose en sus puntos resolutivos la disolucion del vinculo matrionial que los unia y por terminado la sociedad conyugal, cuyo regimen patrimonial se casaron"

divorce certificate from Mexico

Thank you!
Consult Couture
United States
resolutory points
Explanation:
The correct adjective is 'resolutory' confirmed by Alvarez Hughes.

Context confirmed in Google:

....issued the decision whereby it resolved that the elements of conviction and resolutory
points of the resolution of June 15, 1995 had full effect in the ........

http://www.google.com/search?q=resolutory points &hl=es&btnG...

Selected response from:

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resolutive points
Gilbert Ashley
4resolutory points
Lia Fail (X)
4 -2resolutory points
Parrot


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolutive points


Explanation:
.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
resolutory points


Explanation:
as per Alcaraz

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West (X): "resolutory points" is nonsense English. The puntos resolutivos are the "holding." See my Span-Eng Dictionary of Law and Business.
18 hrs

disagree  Andrew Tucke (X): The "holding," as indicated by Thomas West. I do not believe "resolutory points" is a term in English.
3797 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolutory points


Explanation:
The correct adjective is 'resolutory' confirmed by Alvarez Hughes.

Context confirmed in Google:

....issued the decision whereby it resolved that the elements of conviction and resolutory
points of the resolution of June 15, 1995 had full effect in the ........

http://www.google.com/search?q=resolutory points &hl=es&btnG...



Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Thanks again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search