Revisión Jurídico-laboral

English translation: labor law compliance audit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revisión jurídico-laboral
English translation:labor law compliance audit
Entered by: trena

19:22 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Revisión Jurídico-laboral
Es una investigación a una empresa por posibles infracciones laborales. Tened en cuenta que tiene que ver con España.
Advierto: os voy a dar el coñazo con este texto; tengo varias preguntas. Sed pacientes conmigo. Eddie
Edwin Castaño
labor law compliance audit
Explanation:
I believe that for an English-speaking audience, "audit" will be more readily understood than "review" in this context.
Selected response from:

trena
Grading comment
I'm sold. Thanks,

Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5labor law compliance audit
trena
4Labor laws revision
Sery
4legal-occupational review
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal-occupational review


Explanation:
or occupational law review

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labor laws revision


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labor law compliance audit


Explanation:
I believe that for an English-speaking audience, "audit" will be more readily understood than "review" in this context.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
I'm sold. Thanks,

Ed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search