oficialia

English translation: Filing Desk

23:15 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: oficialia
oficialia de partes
JCG
English translation:Filing Desk
Explanation:
This is the filing desk where documents filed with any government agency are received for whatever processing is required.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Filing Desk
Richard Cadena
4party secretary?
FiBi
4bureau
Gail
4Office of the Clerk of Court
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Filing Desk


Explanation:
This is the filing desk where documents filed with any government agency are received for whatever processing is required.


    Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau


Explanation:
That's they way I know to translate it.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Clerk of Court


Explanation:
In the US judicial system, the Filing Desk is under this department. Functions explained below.


    Reference: http://www.tribunalqro.com.mx/paginas/areas/ofiparte.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party secretary?


Explanation:
Any more clues? Does it refer to and object or a person? Can be both.

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search