diligenciación

English translation: service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diligenciación
English translation:service
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

23:23 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: diligenciación
diligenciación de carta rogatoria
JCG
serve of letters rogatory
Explanation:
Serve of letters rogatory.
Explanation: Some meanings of "serve", taken from my notes:
proof of service = constancia del diligenciamiento
serve = notificar, diligenciar [usage: to serve (of summons, notice, writ, complaint, order, pleadings) on/upon sb
Hope to be of help,
Manuel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 11:23:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

JCG: Please take into account Margaret’s remark: it should be “to serve letters roga-tory” or “service of letters rogatory”. My apologies. Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3processing
Parrot
5acknowledgement
Antonio Costa (X)
5serve of letters rogatory
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4request
P Forgas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processing


Explanation:
of letter rogatory. See if it fits.


    See Proz.com glossary for "letter rogatory"
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs

agree  FiBi
8 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serve of letters rogatory


Explanation:
Serve of letters rogatory.
Explanation: Some meanings of "serve", taken from my notes:
proof of service = constancia del diligenciamiento
serve = notificar, diligenciar [usage: to serve (of summons, notice, writ, complaint, order, pleadings) on/upon sb
Hope to be of help,
Manuel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 11:23:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

JCG: Please take into account Margaret’s remark: it should be “to serve letters roga-tory” or “service of letters rogatory”. My apologies. Manuel

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margaret Doney: should be "service" not serve
3 hrs
  -> Margaret:: You are right, thanks.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acknowledgement


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search