ampliar algunos conceptos

English translation: to give you more detail on some of the ideas...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ampliar algunos conceptos
English translation:to give you more detail on some of the ideas...
Entered by: Paul Stevens

18:01 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ampliar algunos conceptos
Tengo el agrado de responder a su fax y aprovechar esta ocasión para ampliar algunos conceptos vertidos en mi respuesta de fecha....
Sandra
to give you more detail on some of the ideas...
Explanation:
is another option, depending on precise context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13expand on some concepts
Ana Juliá
5to give you more detail on some of the ideas...
Paul Stevens
5broaden the concepts
Camara
4elaborate on some....
Regina Motta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
expand on some concepts


Explanation:
Ejemplo de uso:
Bring your text to class because we will follow the text very closely. I will add other material to expand on some concepts as needed.


    Reference: http://www.engr.twsu.edu/imfge/twomey/ie565.html
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rick Henry
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Roige (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Margaret Doney
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  María Elena Guerrero
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Antonio Costa (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  AndrewBM
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lrodela
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Paris
1 day 30 mins
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broaden the concepts


Explanation:
broaden the concepts.


Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to give you more detail on some of the ideas...


Explanation:
is another option, depending on precise context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elaborate on some....


Explanation:
"to add information or detail; expand"

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search