International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

en ejercicio de la facultad

English translation: In exercise of the authority granted by Article 10...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en ejercicio de la facultad
English translation:In exercise of the authority granted by Article 10...
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

03:21 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en ejercicio de la facultad
contract. "El gobernador, en ejercicio de la facultad que le confiere el artículo X..."
mary bowen
United States
In exercise of the authority granted by Article 10...
Explanation:
no need.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In exercise of the authority granted by Article 10...
Robert INGLEDEW
5by exercising the powers
Aurora Humarán (X)
4 +1exercising the power invested in him
Trudy Peters
4 +1in exercise of the power conferred by article x
Alis?


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in exercise of the power conferred by article x


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=%22...
Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In exercise of the authority granted by Article 10...


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Susyz

agree  jafroome
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, jafroome

agree  Virginia Alimonda
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercising the power invested in him


Explanation:
by...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Yes, but should be VESTED in him
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by exercising the powers


Explanation:
granted by section x ...

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search