sacar en paz

English translation: to hold harmless

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacar en paz y a salvo
English translation:to hold harmless
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:37 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / testamentos
Spanish term or phrase: sacar en paz
los herederos se obligan a "sacar en paz y a salvo" a Toda parte interesada de cualquier reclamacion...
stevo
to hold harmless
Explanation:
that takes care of the whole phrase <sacar en paz y a salvo>

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
perfect! thanks, steve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to hold harmless
Marian Greenfield
4respect the rights
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to hold harmless


Explanation:
that takes care of the whole phrase <sacar en paz y a salvo>




    20 years of experience as a financial translator and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
perfect! thanks, steve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
22 mins

agree  A Hayes (X)
34 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
51 mins

agree  Thomas West (X): Since I'm the "West" you're quoting, I would like to point out that "sacar en paz y a salvo" is strictly Mexican usage.
55 mins

agree  Lrodela
56 mins

agree  David Lowery
1 hr

agree  María C. Cané Loza
2 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respect the rights


Explanation:
...of the other parties.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search