condominio maestro-subrégimen de condominio

English translation: joint ownership subregime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subrégimen de condominio
English translation:joint ownership subregime
Entered by: Paulina Gómez

20:15 Feb 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: condominio maestro-subrégimen de condominio
Estoy algo confundido entre dónde usar condominium o joint ownership.

Fideicomiso maestro: significa el contrato de fideicomiso al cual la compañía aportará el inmueble con todo lo que de hecho y por derecho le corresponda, incluyendo las villas y el club de playa, para constituir el condominio maestro y el subregimen de condominio
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
joint ownership
Explanation:
and joint ownership subregime.
It´s tricky but if it would say
el subregimen del (with an l)..., then they would be talking about a condominium. As it says subregimen de condominio, then I think it is joint ownership
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks semantiks... I share your view in this regard... it is really tricky... Thanks Marian...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint ownership
Paulina Gómez
4master condominium and the individual condominium units
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master condominium and the individual condominium units


Explanation:
master condominium I'm pretty confident about. individual condominium units is an educated guess.

I HATE translating condominium/horizontal property agreements. Had to do a lot of them in my <former life>

Suerte.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint ownership


Explanation:
and joint ownership subregime.
It´s tricky but if it would say
el subregimen del (with an l)..., then they would be talking about a condominium. As it says subregimen de condominio, then I think it is joint ownership

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks semantiks... I share your view in this regard... it is really tricky... Thanks Marian...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search