la registral

English translation: recording or entry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la registral
English translation:recording or entry
Entered by: Paul Stevens

13:50 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: la registral
"La finca es una segregacion de la registral 9,550..."

I have been unable to find "registral" in any dictionary. Does it perhaps mean "register" or "registered property" or something else?

All help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
recording or entry
Explanation:
I have not seen it before either but my sense tells me this should mean "partida registral" o "de registro" which would be a recording or recording entry. The context would indicate that it is almost certain to be that.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.

Again, it would have been nice to award points to more than one person, especially as Sheila provided a similar answer in a different. But it thought it right to choose Henry's answer because he came in with it first.

Thanks to all who submitted answers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This property is the result of segregation from that originally registered with number ...
Sheilann
4oficinna del registro
Bill Greendyk
4recording or entry
Henry Hinds
3register of landed property
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recording or entry


Explanation:
I have not seen it before either but my sense tells me this should mean "partida registral" o "de registro" which would be a recording or recording entry. The context would indicate that it is almost certain to be that.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.

Again, it would have been nice to award points to more than one person, especially as Sheila provided a similar answer in a different. But it thought it right to choose Henry's answer because he came in with it first.

Thanks to all who submitted answers.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oficinna del registro


Explanation:
In a Google search, there were numerous hits referring to 'registral' as 'la oficina de los registros.'

see reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 14:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above reference, as well as many others, are from Brasil and thus in Portuguese.

Try www.orlc.gob.pe/


    Reference: http://www.registral.com.br/
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
register of landed property


Explanation:
it clearly seems question of a piece of land and those are generally recorded in that register

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This property is the result of segregation from that originally registered with number ...


Explanation:
The main plot or property was registered as a single item and the property to which you refer was subsequently segretated therefrom.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search