auto aprobatorio

English translation: writ of approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto aprobatorio
English translation:writ of approval
Entered by: Natalia Pedersen (X)

23:41 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: auto aprobatorio
A fojas 115 se dicta auto aprobatorio del testamento que en su parte pertinente dice así:" De conformidad con lo solicitado, lo dictaminado por la senora agente Fiscal y lo dispuesto por el articulo 743 del CPCC declárese válido en cuanto a sus formas el testamento motivo de autos y abierto el juicio sucesorio de don (last name)"
Natalia Pedersen (X)
writ of approval
Explanation:
Ej. del uso:

(1) The executable document may be issued if the writ of execution

a) contains an obligation (ruling against the judgment debtor),

b) is definitive or is subject to preliminary execution, and

c) the deadline of performance has expired.

(2) On the basis of a court-approved settlement an executable document may be issued even if the **writ of approval** has been contested. This provision shall apply also to settlements approved by a notary public, as having the same effect as court-approved settlements.

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2writ of approval
Parrot
4approval order
JH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
writ of approval


Explanation:
Ej. del uso:

(1) The executable document may be issued if the writ of execution

a) contains an obligation (ruling against the judgment debtor),

b) is definitive or is subject to preliminary execution, and

c) the deadline of performance has expired.

(2) On the basis of a court-approved settlement an executable document may be issued even if the **writ of approval** has been contested. This provision shall apply also to settlements approved by a notary public, as having the same effect as court-approved settlements.



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Purrrrrfect! Best wishes for the New Year, Ceci
5 mins
  -> cat who likes parrots, you too!

agree  Ana Cicconi
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval order


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search