Curso de actuación pericial

English translation: Course for authorized Court Translator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Curso de actuación pericial
English translation:Course for authorized Court Translator

14:59 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Curso de actuación pericial
Es un curso en el que los traductores públicos reciben capacitación e información con respecto al ejercicio como perito traductor.
Gracias.
Marisol Garca Estevez
Course for Authorized Court Translator
Explanation:
in Mexico. See Ch. 25, Glosario, "perito traductor".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you,Parrot! I needed an answer that fit for Argentina, but I managed with yours.
Thanks to the others, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Course for Authorized Court Translator
Parrot
5Course to be qualified as an expert translator or expert in translation
Sery
5a course or how to perform like an expert (translator)
David Welch
5 -1Course on the Translator as Expert Witness
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a course or how to perform like an expert (translator)


Explanation:
I believe this is it

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Course on the Translator as Expert Witness


Explanation:
That's what the use would be:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sanlev: the translator here might have an expert/experienced status in a legal context but not as an expert WItness. The legal implications of that are different . Expert witness would be an incorrect deduction
20 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Course to be qualified as an expert translator or expert in translation


Explanation:
Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Course for Authorized Court Translator


Explanation:
in Mexico. See Ch. 25, Glosario, "perito traductor".


    Reference: http://www.imss.gob.mx/NR/rdonlyres/elmb7avg6qhywfpjodgu7gl4...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you,Parrot! I needed an answer that fit for Argentina, but I managed with yours.
Thanks to the others, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: http://www.htsjem.gob.mx/consejo/peritos.htm.....this URl hows that it is used only in judicial system. Good work parrot!
16 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): This is poor English. If you are an Authorized Court Translator you don't need a course. It's a Course TO BECOME this
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search