una copia al primer testimonio que expida, cuyo comprobante en lo conducente

English translation: a copy of the first transcript issued, the pertinent portion of the receipt therefor...

20:41 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: una copia al primer testimonio que expida, cuyo comprobante en lo conducente
Notarial Deed from Mexico for the US.

The sentence:
"El dia dd/mm/yy la Tesorería del Distrito Federal recibió el pago del Impuesto Sobre Adquisición de Inmuebles y aviso de Enajenación según consta en la declaración respectiva que agrego al apéndice esta escritura bajo la letra “H” y una copia al primer testimonio que expida, cuyo comprobante en lo conducente dice Precio pactado $ XXX.xx ………"

thanks for your help.
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:a copy of the first transcript issued, the pertinent portion of the receipt therefor...
Explanation:
that's it... testimonio = copy or transcript, not statement, except in the courtroom.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a copy for the first statement given, of which proof of payment indicates the agreed price
Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons
5a copy of the first transcript issued, the pertinent portion of the receipt therefor...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a copy for the first statement given, of which proof of payment indicates the agreed price


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary:

Testimonio: (Der) Declaration, testimony, statement

Comprobante: Proof of payment

Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I would skip the given in English
33 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a copy of the first transcript issued, the pertinent portion of the receipt therefor...


Explanation:
that's it... testimonio = copy or transcript, not statement, except in the courtroom.


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator and Bridge's legal
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks to all of you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search