causa

English translation: incurs/entails/is subject to ...taxes/duties/charges/fees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causa
English translation:incurs/entails/is subject to ...taxes/duties/charges/fees
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:53 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Mexican Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: causa
"Causa derechos conforme al articulo 20, fraccion II, inciso a) de la ley de hacienda del estado en vigor"

"Causa derechos..." Rights will take effect...?
jmf (X)
incurs/entails/is subject to ...taxes/duties/charges
Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth JMF:-)
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I'm going with "subject to fees" and would especially like to thank Terry and Parrot for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acquire rights
Dolores Vázquez
5 +1to acquire a right
Maria Luisa Duarte
4gives rise to fees
Parrot
4incurs/entails/is subject to ...taxes/duties/charges
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquire rights


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
19 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo EDLING

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
57 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to acquire a right


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incurs/entails/is subject to ...taxes/duties/charges


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth JMF:-)
Luck!
terry


    Orellana + Simon & Schusters
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I'm going with "subject to fees" and would especially like to thank Terry and Parrot for their help.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gives rise to fees


Explanation:
Ex:
"Actas de nacimiento
Requisitos:
" Certificado Médico de vacunación (original y copia).
" Registro de nacimiento traducido al espanol por traductor oficial.
" Acta de Matrimonio de los padres.
" Si solamente comparece uno de los padres a levantar el registro, deberá presentar autorización otorgada ante Notario Público del padre faltante.
" Identificación con fotografía de los padres
Nota: El registro de nacimiento es gratuito, pero la expedición de actas de Nacimiento causa derechos, lo mismo se aplica en el caso de las actas de defunción o las actas de matrimonio."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: This comes from the Mexican text.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search