terreno de labor de común repartimiento

English translation: small plot of farmland commonly shared...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terreno de labor de común repartimiento
English translation:small plot of farmland commonly shared...
Entered by: Parrot

17:43 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: terreno de labor de común repartimiento
Description of property from a Notarial Deed (from Mexico, for US).

"un pequeño terreno de labor de común repartimiento y la fracción de un terreno de los llamados de común repartimiento, así como las construcciones ahí existentes marcadas con el numero 1234…………"

Thanks for your help.
Massimo Gaido
United States
small plot of farmland commonly shared...
Explanation:
doesn't have to be difficult.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5communal farmland (for Mexico)
Herman Vilella
4small plot of farmland commonly shared...
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small plot of farmland commonly shared...


Explanation:
doesn't have to be difficult.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks to both of you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
communal farmland (for Mexico)


Explanation:
The "communal" term very much applies, de-facto and de-juri, to the "ejido" historical context in Mexico, which is very aptly described in the contextual source document as "labor de común repartimiento".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search