obtener la traba del embargo

English translation: requesting the court to levy an attachment upon the property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obtener la traba del embargo
English translation:requesting the court to levy an attachment upon the property
Entered by: aivars

01:45 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: obtener la traba del embargo
a efectos de obtener la traba de embargo en aquellos bienes que fueren detectados a nombre de la deudora.
aivars
Argentina
se below
Explanation:
Depending on the context ...
so that the court issues the writ of attachment on the property ...,
or
requesting the court to levy an attachment upon the property

Selected response from:

Ana Cicconi
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se below
Ana Cicconi
4in order to obtain a levying distraint
Andrea Ali
4in order to seize
William Stein


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to seize


Explanation:
in order to the seize the property found in the debtor's name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 02:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in order to attach:

attachment
n. the seizing of money or property prior to getting a judgment in court, in contemplation that the plaintiff will win at trial (usually in simple cases of money owed) and will require the money or property to cover (satisfy) the judgment. The Supreme Court has ruled that an attachment may be made only after a hearing before a judge in which both sides can argue the danger that the party being sued (defendant) is likely to leave the area or otherwise avoid probable payment. A temporary attachment may be allowed by court order without both parties being present based on a declaration of the party wanting the attachment that there is clear proof that the defendant is going to flee. The court must also require a bond to cover damages to the defendant if the attachment proves not to have been necessary. Before the hearing requirement, pre-judgment attachments were common in which automobiles and bank accounts were held by the sheriff merely upon the plaintiff seeking the attachment getting a writ of attachment, posting a bond.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to obtain a levying distraint


Explanation:
If you do not pay, we will seize your possessions (a process known as 'levying
distraint') and make a list of them on a form called a 'distraint notice and inventory'.


    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/pdfs/col1.pdf
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se below


Explanation:
Depending on the context ...
so that the court issues the writ of attachment on the property ...,
or
requesting the court to levy an attachment upon the property



Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search