Comparación entre el procedimiento penal de Estadops Unidos y el de México

English translation: Comparison between penal procedures in USA and in Mexico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comparación entre el procedimiento penal de Estadops Unidos y el de México
English translation:Comparison between penal procedures in USA and in Mexico
Entered by: rhandler

17:32 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / derecho penal
Spanish term or phrase: Comparación entre el procedimiento penal de Estadops Unidos y el de México
Estoy preparando una presentación para mi examen profesional y necesito tener un cuadro comparativo del procedimiento penal en Estados Unidos y el de México. Por favor, si tienen información que pudieran proporcionarme respecto a esto, se los agradecería.
eliram
Comparison between penal procedures in USA and in Mexico
Explanation:
Es una traducción literal. Mire los ejemplos y referencias abajo. Todas te pueden servir para investigaciones, ya que tratan de derecho procesal penal comparado:

Hawai`i Rules of Penal Procedure
HAWAII RULES OF PENAL PROCEDURE ... IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAII.
OCTOBER TERM 1976. ORDER PROMULGATING RULES OF PENAL PROCEDURE. ...
www.state.hi.us/jud/hrpp.htm

[PDF]Penal Procedure Form A PETITION FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF (Rule ...
Penal Procedure Form A PETITION FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF (Rule 40, HRPP) Name____________________________________________________________________
Prison ...
www.state.hi.us/jud/ppfma.PDF

Buffalo Criminal Law Center - Criminal Law Resources on the ...
... Argentina: Penal Code Penal Procedure Code Australia: Model Criminal Code
Commonwealth Criminal Code Act (1995) Crimes Act (New South Wales) ...
wings.buffalo.edu/law/bclc/resource.htm

National Enforcement of International Humanitarian Law: Penal ... -
Home > Humanitarian law > National implementation > Publications > Fact sheets,
National Enforcement of International Humanitarian Law: Penal procedure. ...
www.icrc.org/.../siteeng0.nsf/d268e7e7eea08ab74125675b00364... e03a8ceb24e9ceb3c1256b66005c8e11?OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la referencia mencionada, parece que no existe el www, siendo solamente wings.buffalo.edu/law/bclc/resource.htm

Fíjate en una muestra del material:

Buffalo Criminal Law Center

Criminal Law Resources on the Internet

Introductory Note: This page provides on-line access to criminal law materials from the United States and throughout the world, including, among other things, criminal codes, criminal procedure codes, and enforcement codes. For a dynamic website integrating these materials into a comprehensive and systematic collection of interconnected annotated codes, court opinions, and commentary, go to the Penal Law Web. For a web digest of New York criminal law, click here.

Argentina
Penal Code
Penal Procedure Code

Australia
Model Criminal Code
Commonwealth Criminal Code Act (1995)
Crimes Act (New South Wales)

Austria
Penal Code
Prosecutors\' Law

Bolivia
Penal Code

Brazil
Penal Code (Código Penal)
Penal Procedure Code (Código de Processo Penal)

Canada
Criminal Code (Department of Justice of Canada)
Criminal Code (alternate site)

Chile
Penal Procedure Code

y muchos otros países


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:18:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

William Stein has a good suggestion, below. But he brought the wrong references, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:19:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

All right, he fixed it!
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Comparison between penal procedures in USA and in Mexico
rhandler
5 +1A Comparative Study of US and Mexican Criminal Procedure
William Stein
5Prueba este enlace
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comparison between penal procedures in USA and in Mexico


Explanation:
Es una traducción literal. Mire los ejemplos y referencias abajo. Todas te pueden servir para investigaciones, ya que tratan de derecho procesal penal comparado:

Hawai`i Rules of Penal Procedure
HAWAII RULES OF PENAL PROCEDURE ... IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAII.
OCTOBER TERM 1976. ORDER PROMULGATING RULES OF PENAL PROCEDURE. ...
www.state.hi.us/jud/hrpp.htm

[PDF]Penal Procedure Form A PETITION FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF (Rule ...
Penal Procedure Form A PETITION FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF (Rule 40, HRPP) Name____________________________________________________________________
Prison ...
www.state.hi.us/jud/ppfma.PDF

Buffalo Criminal Law Center - Criminal Law Resources on the ...
... Argentina: Penal Code Penal Procedure Code Australia: Model Criminal Code
Commonwealth Criminal Code Act (1995) Crimes Act (New South Wales) ...
wings.buffalo.edu/law/bclc/resource.htm

National Enforcement of International Humanitarian Law: Penal ... -
Home > Humanitarian law > National implementation > Publications > Fact sheets,
National Enforcement of International Humanitarian Law: Penal procedure. ...
www.icrc.org/.../siteeng0.nsf/d268e7e7eea08ab74125675b00364... e03a8ceb24e9ceb3c1256b66005c8e11?OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la referencia mencionada, parece que no existe el www, siendo solamente wings.buffalo.edu/law/bclc/resource.htm

Fíjate en una muestra del material:

Buffalo Criminal Law Center

Criminal Law Resources on the Internet

Introductory Note: This page provides on-line access to criminal law materials from the United States and throughout the world, including, among other things, criminal codes, criminal procedure codes, and enforcement codes. For a dynamic website integrating these materials into a comprehensive and systematic collection of interconnected annotated codes, court opinions, and commentary, go to the Penal Law Web. For a web digest of New York criminal law, click here.

Argentina
Penal Code
Penal Procedure Code

Australia
Model Criminal Code
Commonwealth Criminal Code Act (1995)
Crimes Act (New South Wales)

Austria
Penal Code
Prosecutors\' Law

Bolivia
Penal Code

Brazil
Penal Code (Código Penal)
Penal Procedure Code (Código de Processo Penal)

Canada
Criminal Code (Department of Justice of Canada)
Criminal Code (alternate site)

Chile
Penal Procedure Code

y muchos otros países


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:18:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

William Stein has a good suggestion, below. But he brought the wrong references, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:19:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

All right, he fixed it!


    Reference: http://www.wings.buffalo.edu/law/bclc/resource.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
0 min
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  Hardy Moreno
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Hardy

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prueba este enlace


Explanation:
Prueba este enlace, creo que te será útil:

http://www.webcorp.org.uk/cgi-bin/webcorp2.nm

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1122

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Comparative Study of US and Mexican Criminal Procedure


Explanation:
Notes to the Financial Statements
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... valued based on the latest available published price applicable on the valuation
date. ... 2002 Page 2 The notes are an integral part of the financial statements. ...
www.ubs.com/pdf-quotes-investmentfunds/0047534aree.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Notes to the Financial Statements
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 30, 2001 Page 2 The notes are an integral part of the financial statements. ... subfunds
are converted at the mid closing spot rates on the valuation date. ...
www.ubs.com/pdf-quotes-investmentfunds/0047534sree.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ubs.com ]

[PDF]Date: Page 1 DIVORCEmate Software Inc. Checklist of Information ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Obtained Business(es): 1. Financial statements for the 5 years prior to the valuation
date of any company or business in which the client had an interest. ...
www.divorcemate.com/html/pdf/knowledge/checklist.pdf - Similar pages

1. BASIS OF PRESENTATION AND ACCOUNTING POLICY These consolidated ...
... interest in the Mongstad terminal which had a valuation date of June 1 ... the accounting
policies used to prepare the consolidated financial statements of Statoil. ...
www.statoil.com/inf/SVG02304.nsf/UNID/ 081943D38AC5CBE5C1256AEF00488234?OpenDocument - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

These consolidated interim USGAAP financial statements are ...
... financial statements and notes thereto included in Statoil's financial statements
for the ... plus interest and currency fluctuation from the valuation date of NOK ...
www.statoil.com/inf/svg02304.nsf/UNID/ F6A7459F71E31094C1256B5D006F6FFC?OpenDocument


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:17:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I copied the wrong examples!:
Biblioteca de Eculegal - [ Translate this page ]
... Código de Procedimiento Penal Colombia Código de Procedimiento Penal Ecuador 2000 ... Perú
(Teleley) Diritto penale svizzero Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. ...
galeon.hispavista.com/eculegal/b1beta/94.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Biblioteca de Eculegal - [ Translate this page ]
Eculegal usa los servicios y herramientas gratuitos gentilmente ofertados
por Galeon.com. Recomienda esta página. Fecha: Para ponerte ...
galeon.hispavista.com/eculegal/b1beta/100.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Procedimiento Criminal de Puerto Rico - [ Translate this page ]
... Unidos: Leyes, Reglas y Reglamentos: 18 USC Crimes and Criminal Procedure; 28 USC ... de
España; Derecho procesal y otros de España; Procedimiento Penal y otros de ...
www.lexjuris.com/lexpcrimi.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

El Centro de Estudios de Justicia de las Américas
... (in spanish) 3. Criminal Procedure Code of Bolivia (in spanish) 4. Código de
Procedimiento Penal de Chile (in spanish) 5. Criminal Procedure Code of Chile ...
www.cejamericas.org/newsite/ingles/cpp.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

El Centro de Estudios de Justicia de las Américas - [ Translate this page ]
... 65-72. 1994 Mauricio Duce and Cristián Riego, \"Las Victimas en el Codigo De Procedimiento
Penal Chileno” (The victims in the Criminal Procedure Code of Chile ...
www.cejamericas.org/newsite/ingles/cv_criego.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Very good. I was lucky that you came late.
9 mins
  -> Thanks. It's my fault because I copied the wrong examples!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search