Laboratorio de toxicologia y quimica legal

English translation: forensic toxicology and chemical laboratory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laoboratorio de toxicologia y quimica legal
English translation:forensic toxicology and chemical laboratory

18:34 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / police laboratory work
Spanish term or phrase: Laboratorio de toxicologia y quimica legal
This is the name of a government agency, obviosly. My question is, would it be best to translate it as "legal toxicology and chemical laboratory" or can I say "forensic" instead of legal? Is this a mis-understanding of "forensic"? "legal" sounds awkward.
Ellen Donohue
United States
Forensic toxicology and chemical laboratory
Explanation:
You are absolutely right. This is the correct translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.forensicpanel.com/expertise/toxicology.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even just

Forensic Toxicology Laboratory

Forensic toxicology is essentially a specialty area of analytical chemistry. Toxicology is the science of adverse effects of chemicals on living organisms. In general, a toxicologist detects and identifies foreign chemicals in the body, with a particular emphasis upon toxic or hazardous substances.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Toxicology and forensic chemistry laboratory
Edmond Laporte
5Forensic toxicology and chemical laboratory
Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Toxicology and forensic chemistry laboratory


Explanation:
This sounds better, I think,.

Good luck

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
0 min

agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forensic toxicology and chemical laboratory


Explanation:
You are absolutely right. This is the correct translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.forensicpanel.com/expertise/toxicology.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even just

Forensic Toxicology Laboratory

Forensic toxicology is essentially a specialty area of analytical chemistry. Toxicology is the science of adverse effects of chemicals on living organisms. In general, a toxicologist detects and identifies foreign chemicals in the body, with a particular emphasis upon toxic or hazardous substances.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search