Gestor

English translation: agent

08:38 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Gestor
Persona que dirige o trabaja en una gestoría.
Miguel
English translation:agent
Explanation:
"Agent" is a bit vague. It could be "accountant". A gestoría is an agency that, basically, does gestiones, i.e. whatever people want. Most of what they do concerns accounts, especially annual tax returns, but they will deal in anything from getting academic qualifications validated (usually impossible) to ordering passports. There was a time when it was "not done" to do things for oneself and people got everything done by gestores, who have no equivalent in the UK.
Selected response from:

Gordon Keitch
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3agent
Gordon Keitch
5 +1Manager
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1document facilitator
Nikki Graham
5business agent / representative
Paul Stevens
3broker
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manager


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gestor
1-manager
2-person-who-performs-or-follows-steps-and procedures-in-order-to-obtain-official authorisations,-permits,-licences-etc.

gestoría-
1-office-specialised-in-obtaining-official- authorisations, -permits,-licences-etc.-
2-accountants\'-firm


http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysg.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
13 mins
  -> thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agent


Explanation:
"Agent" is a bit vague. It could be "accountant". A gestoría is an agency that, basically, does gestiones, i.e. whatever people want. Most of what they do concerns accounts, especially annual tax returns, but they will deal in anything from getting academic qualifications validated (usually impossible) to ordering passports. There was a time when it was "not done" to do things for oneself and people got everything done by gestores, who have no equivalent in the UK.

Gordon Keitch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
15 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: the concept seems not to exist in English. There are accountants, attorneys and all sorts, but not one person who will stay in the queue for you at the city hall or any public or private office to get those certificates or plans or permits
25 mins

agree  sanlev
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business agent / representative


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins dictionary defines \"gestoría\" as an agency (for undertaking business with government departments, insurance companies, etc.)

It adds that:
\"In Spain, gestorías are private agencies which specialize in dealing with legal and administrative work. For a fee they carry out the formalities involved in getting passports, work permits, car documentation, etc. and liaise with the Inland Revenue, thereby saving their clients much inconvenience and queueing time\"

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document facilitator


Explanation:
This is entirely made up, in an effort to find a term that perhaps describes at least a wee bit what a gestor does (very well explained above)

There is also this description from Alcaraz and Hughes of a gestoría:
handler’s office which processes official applications and looks after the paperwork its clients require for administrative, government, legal and financial purposes

I also thought of paperwork facilitator or perhaps even transactor. Transaction agent seems to be used for buying and selling property, so that one was no good.

You haven't given the sentence, and most likely the best option will depend on the entire context.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: I like your explanation, Nikki.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broker


Explanation:
Although probably not the usual sense, judging by Merriam Webster's definition (one who acts as an intermediary) broker could be used as a more or less equivalent of gestor.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search