acto de molestia

English translation: nuisance action

21:22 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acto de molestia
ya que esa H. Delegación ni siquiera se toma la molestia de mencionar, bajo que criterios precisos y específicos realiza su ACTO DE MOLESTIA.
Jaime Oriard
Mexico
English translation:nuisance action
Explanation:
just a guess
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1annoying action
Valentín Hernández Lima
5harassment
Refugio
1 +2nuisance action
TREX2


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annoying action


Explanation:
This would reflect the main idea of your sentence in my opinion. That is to say, ...which are the criteria to determine when an annoying action is carried out.

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuisance action


Explanation:
just a guess

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone: Yes, this is what they're called in the legal field.
42 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
1 day 13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harassment


Explanation:
This expression is used when regulations are not uniformly enforced, but are carried to ridiculous extremes against one or more persons in particular.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search