presentó vivo

English translation: he/she was presented alive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentó vivo
English translation:he/she was presented alive
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

02:46 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: presentó vivo
"... y **presentó vivo** a un niño exponiendo que es hijo legítimo suyo..."

Acta mexicana.

¡Disculpen por tantas preguntas! Pero vienen más :-(
María Alejandra Funes
the child was born alive/she or he was presented alive
Explanation:
Hola Ale,
Puedes ver un ejemplo de una acta de nacimiento en inglés para verificar el término.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


"I hereby certify that I attended the birth of this child born to Maud Shank and that the child was Alive at 2:08 aM., on the date above stated..."
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the child was born alive/she or he was presented alive
Oso (X)
4 +1introduced him in the flesh
William Stein
4introduced his/her baby as...
mayday


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introduced him in the flesh


Explanation:
or "in person"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
39 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the child was born alive/she or he was presented alive


Explanation:
Hola Ale,
Puedes ver un ejemplo de una acta de nacimiento en inglés para verificar el término.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


"I hereby certify that I attended the birth of this child born to Maud Shank and that the child was Alive at 2:08 aM., on the date above stated..."



    Reference: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~jmthompson/Roads/re...
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Oso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): alive and kicking!
41 mins
  -> y esperemos que "traiga su torta bajo el brazo". ¡Gracias mil, Lui! ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Hola Ruth, muchas gracias! ¶:^)

agree  EDLING (X)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, rhandler ¶:^)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduced his/her baby as...


Explanation:
En algunos contextos, no tendrías ni que especificar que el niño está vivo... El hecho de presentarlo ya implica que el niño está vivito y coleando... :)

Pero, claro, eso sólo tú puedes decidirlo!!!

Saludos!

mayday
PRO pts in pair: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search