por lo civil y religioso

English translation: married in civil and religious ceremonies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casado por lo civil y religioso
English translation:married in civil and religious ceremonies
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

03:41 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por lo civil y religioso
"...casado por lo civil y religioso..."

Acta mexicana.
María Alejandra Funes
... married in civil and religious ceremonies...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Michèle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8... married in civil and religious ceremonies...
Michèle Gervais
5 +2married by the church and by the state
Milly Suazo-Martinez
5 +1married in a civil service and a religious one
David Lowery
4married by civil ceremony and by church
Marcela Serra Piana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
married by the church and by the state


Explanation:
What happens is that in Mexico the priests have no legal authority to marry people. They perform the religious ceremony but couples have to also go in front of a justice of the peace to be married.
This certificate says that the couple has been married by the priest and also by a justice of the peace.

Milly Suazo-Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf (X)
18 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
married in a civil service and a religious one


Explanation:
I have been to many Mexican weddings, and it is very common to be married in a civil ceremony first, then in the church.

David Lowery
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: I should be the other way around
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
married by civil ceremony and by church


Explanation:
another option
hope it helps!

Marcela Serra Piana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
... married in civil and religious ceremonies...


Explanation:
:)

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Michèle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf (X)
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Refugio
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Oso (X): D'accordo! ¶:^) Saludos Michèle ¶:^)
23 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, Oso

agree  markaqui
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Betina Frisone: Nicely said.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Betina

agree  cmwilliams (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Begoña Yañez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias ,Begoña

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
8 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search