procedimiento administrative

English translation: proceeding

17:44 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: procedimiento administrative
In legal documents, does this mean ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE or PROCEEDING?
Jaime Oriard
Mexico
English translation:proceeding
Explanation:
a prooceeding takes place with respect to the pertinent procedure

see, for instance, code of criminal procedure



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cut a long story short, if we talk about theories \"procedure\", if we apply the theory it is proceeding

ciao
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Administrative Proceeding
Marian Greenfield
4 +2proceeding
verbis
4 +2Administrative procedure
EDLING (X)
4Administrative process
JH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Administrative procedure


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:52:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.law.fsu.edu/library/admin

www.state.me.us/sos/cec/rcn/apa/apa.htm

www.state.la.us/osr/apa.pdf

caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/
5/parts/i/chapters/5/toc.html

www.sosaz.com/public_services/Intro_Material/apa.htm

ojjdp.ncjrs.org/pubs/walls/sect-05.html

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  diego asensio
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proceeding


Explanation:
a prooceeding takes place with respect to the pertinent procedure

see, for instance, code of criminal procedure



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cut a long story short, if we talk about theories \"procedure\", if we apply the theory it is proceeding

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Cabanellas dixit
2 hrs
  -> ;)

agree  Refugio
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative process


Explanation:
a ref:

Prior to filing suit in United States Federal Court, a federal employee
is required to go through an Administrative Process. Each ...
www.justice-denied.net/department_of_justice_Admin.htm - 40k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administrative Proceeding


Explanation:
Administrative Proceeding
... any frames & take this document to the top Administrative Proceeding Gross v ... State
regulatory bodies and state courts have concurrent jurisdiction to determine ...
www.court.state.nd.us/OPINIONS/TOPICS/29.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Voellmy v. Broderick, Administrative Director of the Courts
... Under general principles of statutory construction, courts give words ... Aspinwall invalidated
a revocation order issued in an administrative proceeding which had ...
www.state.hi.us/jud/ica22064.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Heading
... to decide whether to suspend or terminate the administrative proceeding or whether
to ... panels' decisions are not intended to be binding on federal courts. ...
pub.bna.com/ptcj/001738.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

NPRM: Privacy Standards for Individually Identifiable Health ...
... protected health information in a judicial or administrative proceeding if the ... Rules
of Criminal Procedures, comparable rules of other courts (including State ...
aspe.hhs.gov/admnsimp/nprm/pvc21.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING File No. 3-8833 UNITED STATES OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING File No. ... Federal courts routinely have held that in order
for an injunction to issue, the SEC must prove and the reviewing court must ...
www.akingump.com/docs/publication/374.pdf - Similar pages

WIPO Domain Name Dispute: Case D2001-0105
... of the Complaint and of the commencement of this administrative proceeding and
sent ... Mutual Jurisdiction" which contained a submission to the courts of the ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/ html/2001/d2001-0105.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Compensation vs. Income
... process, constitutional issues, civil rights claims, etc within the administrative
proceeding. ... Supreme Court, any justice thereof, the district courts and any ...



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search