bien patrimonial

English translation: capital asset, property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien patrimonial
English translation:capital asset, property
Entered by: Paul Weideman

00:20 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: bien patrimonial
The context is a legal discussion in which the ability to be compensated for damages or injury is deemed a "bien patrimonial." While my research has turned up "capital assets," "patrimonial property," "heritage property" and even "public property," I am not familiar enough with this aspect of law to decide among them.

Thanks in advance.
Paul Weideman
capital asset, property
Explanation:

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysb2.htm.

Just have a look!

¿Cómo le parece?

The Birdies
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5capital asset, property
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
5private property
NoraBellettieri
5world heritage
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4part of the entire estate
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part of the entire estate


Explanation:
there are a lot of different translations, but if this is an estate matter, <bienes patrimoniales> are "1. a person's net worth, the entire assets and liabilities of a person. 2. private property owned free and clear"

the quote is from Tom West's legal dic.


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
world heritage


Explanation:
as in water for example: and some monuments and parks for example

for companies: equity

New! Try Google News: Search news for world heritage or browse the latest headlines




World Heritage/Patrimoine Mondial - [ Translate this page ]
Protecting natural and cultural properties of outstanding universal value against
the threat of damage in a rapidly developing world Protéger les biens ...
Description: International program for the protection of cultural and natural heritage.
Category: Society > Government > ... > World Heritage Center
whc.unesco.org/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to World Heritage Center
Record of Decisions of the 26th session of the World Heritage Committee,.
Budapest, Hungary, 24-29 June 2002. The World Heritage List 2002. ...
whc.unesco.org/nwhc/pages/home/pages/homepage.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from whc.unesco.org ]

World Heritage List
The World Heritage List is the list of the World's cultural and natural
heritage recognized as exhibiting outstanding universal value. ...
www.unesco.org/whc/heritage.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

WHSITES SITES
Description: Provides details of the World Heritage Convention status of various parks, reserves etc around Africa...
Category: Recreation > Outdoors > National Parks
www.unesco.org/whc/nwhc/pages/sites/main.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unesco.org ]

UNESCO World Heritage List
UNESCO World Heritage List. [Aaddzz Advertisement]. The following properties ... BRIEF
EXPLANATION OF WORLD HERITAGE LIST. The World Heritage ...
www.thesalmons.org/lynn/world.heritage.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

OVPM / OWHC / OCPM

is this a case involving OIL SPILLAGE and pollution by any chance??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 00:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this compensation for injury to a BUNCH of people or one person or a company?

That\'s what makes the difference in the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 00:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my answer equity above is wrong
must be dreaming
it\'s as birdies says below

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
capital asset, property


Explanation:

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysb2.htm.

Just have a look!

¿Cómo le parece?

The Birdies


Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
13 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
6 hrs

agree  Timothy Cullen
10 hrs

agree  Ricardo Souza
13 hrs

agree  mayday
16 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private property


Explanation:
bienes patrimoniales:property inherited by son from parents or grandparents/ public property not open to public use/ private property
Diccionario Jurídico(Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas-Leonor C. Hoague)

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search