abogado titulado en ejercicio de sus funciones

English translation: abogado titulado en ejrecicio...

05:07 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: abogado titulado en ejercicio de sus funciones
I am not sure how to translate this phrase (from Colombia).
A la diligencia asiste el Doctor ABC, apoderado del entrevistado, abogado titulado en ejercicio de sus funciones identificado con CC. Nro. 123.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:abogado titulado en ejrecicio...
Explanation:
De que tipo de diligencia se trata, en
cuanto al resto de la oracion se puede decir, attorney in fact, practicing lawyer cc number....
Selected response from:

Cristina d`Ambrosio
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3registered practising lawyer/attorney/legal practitioner
IAN THOMAS
4 +2abogado titulado en ejrecicio...
Cristina d`Ambrosio
4abogado titulado en ejrecicio...
Cristina d`Ambrosio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abogado titulado en ejrecicio...


Explanation:
De que tipo de diligencia se trata, en
cuanto al resto de la oracion se puede decir, attorney in fact, practicing lawyer cc number....

Cristina d`Ambrosio
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 6

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abogado titulado en ejrecicio...


Explanation:
De que tipo de diligencia se trata, en
cuanto al resto de la oracion se puede decir, attorney in fact, practicing lawyer cc number....

Cristina d`Ambrosio
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bonita Mc Donald: practicing lawyer
1 hr

agree  EDLING (X)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registered practising lawyer/attorney/legal practitioner


Explanation:
Verb with "s" or use noun practitioner

IAN THOMAS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: "Practising" confirmed by Babylon
2 hrs

agree  Sery
8 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Ronderos Zota: Just a question Ian, isn´t practising (with "s") British? My experience has shown that verbs vary their spelling depending on where you are, either the US or the UK, so I´m curious.
3509 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search