celebrar un juicio

English translation: to hold a trial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celebrar un juicio
English translation:to hold a trial
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:35 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: celebrar un juicio
law
Marta Ruescas
to hold a trial
Explanation:
Bossini & Gleeson
legal terms
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to hold a trial
Andrea Wright
5to try a case
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to try a case


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to hold a trial


Explanation:
Bossini & Gleeson
legal terms

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
3 mins
  -> Thank You EDLING!!

agree  sanlev
7 mins
  -> thank you Sanlev!

agree  Katherine Matles
10 mins
  -> thank you Katherine!!

agree  tazdog (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Cindy!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Rosa!

agree  nessim
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Nessim!

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Gracias Estel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search