tramitar boleta fiscal

English translation: arrange for tax receipt

16:03 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tramitar boleta fiscal
This appears at the bottom of a form from a notary office that records documents that they have notarized. This is one of the steps that must be followed.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:arrange for tax receipt
Explanation:
I believe...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
This makes sense because later in my document there were copies of certificates of payment of taxes.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arrange for tax receipt
Marian Greenfield
4tax exemption certificate
Bonita Mc Donald
3pay the stamp tax
Vanina Ricciardelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrange for tax receipt


Explanation:
I believe...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
This makes sense because later in my document there were copies of certificates of payment of taxes.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay the stamp tax


Explanation:
Podría ser pero no estoy segura. En los documentos certificados normalmente hay que pagar el derecho de timbre /impuesto a los sellos para que tenga validez.
Suerte

Swiss American Chamber of Commerce
... of all these persons must be notarized and, if notarized outside Switzerland, be ... Following
its incorporation, the corporation must pay a one-time stamp tax. ...
www.amcham.ch/switzerland/m_founding.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

RECORDING
... Document must be notarized and the notary's name must be printed below signature. ... Documentary
stamp tax is $.70 per $100.00 or a fraction thereof based on the ...
www.osceolaclerk.com/recording.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... 028-98, CAPITAL GAINS TAX; DOCUMENTARY STAMP TAX; Sale of townhouse unit covered
by ... 047-98, CAPITAL GAINS TAX; Deed of sale executed and notarized on March 27 ...
www.bir.gov.ph/rulings98.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Real Estate Tax Summary: Mexico
... election is made, the taxpayer must comply with certain administrative requirements
and the sale must be documented through a notarized registration. ... Stamp Tax. ...
www.pwcglobal.com/extweb/pwcpublications.nsf/ docid/E509C3BC93D1C085852568A100739221 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages




Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs

disagree  Bonita Mc Donald: the usual translation for stamp tax is impuesto de timbre but that still leaves us with boleto fiscal
10 hrs
  -> Acá en Argentina se le dice derecho de timbre o impuesto a los sellos, pero como dije, no sé boleta fiscal se refiere a los mismo

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax exemption certificate


Explanation:
According to the context I found in a legislative document published on the Internet, this might work because we pretty much use the words "boleta" and "boleto" to say the same thing in Spanish. This is what I found (it's pretty long):

LA BOLETA FISCAL



* Naturaleza.

La boleta fiscal es un documento equivalente a la factura, según la prescripción del artículo 35 de la Ley 633 de 2000, que modificó el artículo 506 del Estatuto Tributario; como tal, le son aplicables las normas relativas a los documentos equivalentes a la factura.

QUIÉNES PUEDEN PERTENECER AL RÉGIMEN SIMPLIFICADO.

La Ley 633 de 2000, artículos 34 y siguientes, modificó los artículos 499, 506 y 508-2 del Estatuto Tributario, principalmente en lo concerniente a los requisitos para pertenecer al régimen simplificado del impuesto sobre las ventas. Al efecto, dispuso que pueden inscribirse en este régimen los comerciantes minoristas o detallistas de artículos gravados y quienes presten servicios gravados, que reúnan la totalidad de las siguientes condiciones:

. Ser persona natural;

· Haber obtenido durante el año anterior ingresos brutos inferiores a $42.000.000 (año base 2000);

· Tener un solo establecimiento de comercio, oficina, sede, local o negocio donde ejerzan su actividad.

QUIENES NO PUEDEN PERTENECER AL REGIMEN SIMPLIFICADO

Es, pues, claro que no pueden pertenecer al régimen simplificado del IVA las sociedades de cualquier clase y naturaleza jurídica, ni las personas naturales cuyos ingresos brutos en el año anterior hayan sido de $42.000.000 o más, tomando como año base el 2000, ni quienes tengan más de un establecimiento de comercio, local, consultorio, oficina, o sede donde ejerzan su actividad.

* Fecha a partir de la cual se debe empezar a expedir la boleta fiscal.

De conformidad con el artículo 23 del Decreto 406 de Marzo de 2001, todos los obligados a expedir la boleta fiscal para efectos tributarios, deben hacerlo a partir de Julio 1° de 2001, entregando el original de la misma.

Nota: Aquellos que pertenezcan al régimen simplificado están sujetos a expedir la boleta fiscal.



    Reference: http://www.acrip-valle.com.co/laboral.htm
Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search