Queda terminantemente prohibido utilizar los servicios y elementos comunes de fo

English translation: It is strictly forbidden to use common areas and facilities for anything other than their intended purpose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Queda terminantemente prohibido utilizar los servicios y elementos comunes de forma contrario a su destino
English translation:It is strictly forbidden to use common areas and facilities for anything other than their intended purpose
Entered by: Sam D

00:33 May 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Queda terminantemente prohibido utilizar los servicios y elementos comunes de fo
Queda terminantemente prohibido utilizar los servicios y elementos comunes de forma contraria a su destino.

The use of services or comment elements in a manner which is contrary to their purpose is strictly forbidden.

Any suggestions forimproving my translation of this sentence?
Thanks!
Katherine Matles
Spain
It is strictly forbidden to use common areas and facilities for
Explanation:
anything other than their intended purpose.
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
Yeahhhhh! Thank you so much....I think this will work just fine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8It is strictly prohibited to misuse public services or facilities.
William Stein
4 +2for any purpose other than those specified
jmf (X)
3 +2It is strictly forbidden to use common areas and facilities for
Sam D
5misuse or abuse
Madeleine Pérusse


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
It is strictly prohibited to misuse public services or facilities.


Explanation:
How's that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 01:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an apartment complex, you could say \"shared\" or \"common\" instead of \"public\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 02:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the other sentence you could say: Breaking or damaging .... through misuse...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Right!
9 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: excellent answer ... :o) ;)
30 mins

agree  Mile13: couldn't say it better!
1 hr

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Bravo!
1 hr

agree  JuanManuel
2 hrs

agree  jmf (X)
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

agree  LaCat
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misuse or abuse


Explanation:
It's two questions in one, dear Katherine! But anyway! I think you should use William's suggestions for this specific sentence, and in the next one, use "misuse or abuse"... It took me a while to understand the difference, but the light came!

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 03:01:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I don\'t know why my first request was sent twice! Sorry!


Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for any purpose other than those specified


Explanation:
I agree 100% with William's answer, but it seems you're looking for an alternate verision.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 05:04:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por uso indebido o contrario a su destino
...due to improper use or any use other than those specified



jmf (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  LaCat
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is strictly forbidden to use common areas and facilities for


Explanation:
anything other than their intended purpose.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Yeahhhhh! Thank you so much....I think this will work just fine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search