sin mediar requerimiento de autoridad competente

English translation: unless specifically requested by a competent authority..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin mediar requerimiento de autoridad competente
English translation:unless specifically requested by a competent authority..
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

06:06 May 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Non-Disclosure Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: sin mediar requerimiento de autoridad competente
Su ayuda para esto que no entiendo. El párrafo dice esto:
La “Información Confidencial” no podrá ser copiada, reproducida ni revelada en forma alguna sin la previa autorización por escrito de XXX o sin mediar requerimiento de autoridad competente en ese sentido, y sólo podrá ser utilizada por YYYYY y por sus empleados, funcionarios, asesores o agentes para efectos de la prestación de los servicios objeto de este contrato.
Ojalá y algún abogado me pueda ayudar. Gracias.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Please consider
Explanation:
The “Confidential Information” shall not be copied, reproduced or disclosed in any manner without the prior authorization of XXX in writing, unless specifically requested by the competent authority, and may only be used by....

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Quisiera dividir puntos. Gracias por su ayuda.
Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Please consider
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1without processing the relevant request to the competent authority
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please consider


Explanation:
The “Confidential Information” shall not be copied, reproduced or disclosed in any manner without the prior authorization of XXX in writing, unless specifically requested by the competent authority, and may only be used by....

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Quisiera dividir puntos. Gracias por su ayuda.
Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Sencillo y directo!
8 hrs

agree  Ana Barra: corrección: "by A competent authority"
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without processing the relevant request to the competent authority


Explanation:
The “ Confidential Information” contained herein cannot be copied reproduced nor divulged in any manner whatsoever without the prior consent in writing by xxxxx or without processing the relevant request to the competent authority, being solely for the use of yyyyy and its employees, public officials or agents, in the carrying out of the services stipulated under this contract.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Innocente: Completamente! Esto es lo que aparece en contratos, terminos y condiciones de empleo, etc. El vocabulario es de la jerga de esos escritos.
1 hr
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search