averiguaciones previas consignadas

English translation: prosecuted investigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:averiguación previa consignada
English translation:prosecuted investigation
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

22:58 May 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / public security
Spanish term or phrase: averiguaciones previas consignadas
la impunidad es la diferencia entre delitos denunciados y las averiguaciones previas consignadas
Patricia Rosas
United States
investigations that lead to prosecutions
Explanation:

...impunity is the difference between crimes reported and investigations that lead to prosecutions...

Mejor que no sea tan literal.

(México)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you--your deft phrasing fit the context perfectly! I am placing in the glossary the following pair: averiguación previa consignada--prosecuted investigation. Do you find that appropriate in a broader sense??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5investigations that lead to prosecutions
Henry Hinds
4prior investigations/verifications on record
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior investigations/verifications on record


Explanation:
granting that nothing comes after "consignadas".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investigations that lead to prosecutions


Explanation:

...impunity is the difference between crimes reported and investigations that lead to prosecutions...

Mejor que no sea tan literal.

(México)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you--your deft phrasing fit the context perfectly! I am placing in the glossary the following pair: averiguación previa consignada--prosecuted investigation. Do you find that appropriate in a broader sense??




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search