Código de Comercio

English translation: Commercial code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Código de Comercio
English translation:Commercial code
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

14:23 May 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Código de Comercio
contrato
johnclaude
Commercial code
Explanation:
according to EuroDicAutom

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EuroDicAutom also gives the alternative of \"Code of mercantile law - Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict,Oyez\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Andrés points out, it should be Commercial Code, with 2 capital c\'s!
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Commercial code
Sarah Ponting
4 +3commercial code
Jacqueline van der Spek
3commercial register number
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial register number


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Commercial code


Explanation:
according to EuroDicAutom

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EuroDicAutom also gives the alternative of \"Code of mercantile law - Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict,Oyez\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Andrés points out, it should be Commercial Code, with 2 capital c\'s!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: Commercial Code
3 mins
  -> You're right, both C's should be capital. Thanks!

agree  Andrea Ali
20 mins
  -> thanks, Andrea

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Frequency according to Google: "Commercial Code" = 213,000; "Code of Commerce"= 1,280; "Mercantile Code" = 53; “Code of Mercantile Law” = 23
56 mins
  -> thanks for the research!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commercial code


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, the link should be
http://www.bbassett.com/bbdocs/general/business/business2.ht...


    Reference: http://www.bbassett.com/bbdocs/general/business/business2.ht...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: Commercial Code
4 mins
  -> with capitals, sorry, you're right. Thank you, Andrés

agree  Andrea Ali
20 mins
  -> thank you, Andrea

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Frequency according to Google: "Commercial Code" = 213,000; "Code of Commerce"= 1,280; "Mercantile Code" = 53; “Code of Mercantile Law” = 23
57 mins
  -> thank you, Manuel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search