a todos los efectos

English translation: for all intents and purposes

14:30 May 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: a todos los efectos
Hi Proz,
Insurance document. This comes up as so:

Siguiendo este criterio se han valorado por el Tomador del Seguro las siguientes partidas:
a) Edificacion, a todos los efectos
b) Obras de reforma, a todos los efectos
mercancias, a todos los efectos.
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:for all intents and purposes
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 14:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just one of zillions of examples
***********
Page 1. YUNMUN\'s NATO Committee, for all intents and purposes, assumes
the role of the North Atlantic Council (NAC). The NAC has ...
www.yu.edu/yunmun/yunmun_XIII/PDFs/ TopicPapers/NATORules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 14:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A todos los efectos de la presente póliza, por servicio activo se entiende la concurrencia
normal al trabajo, con desempeño de las tareas habituales en el ...
www.itau.com.ar/produtos_bp/polizaSegVida.htm

Even in insurance....

(full liability=a todo riesgo)
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Builders Risk Liability
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4for all intents and purposes
Peter Bagney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for all intents and purposes


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 14:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just one of zillions of examples
***********
Page 1. YUNMUN\'s NATO Committee, for all intents and purposes, assumes
the role of the North Atlantic Council (NAC). The NAC has ...
www.yu.edu/yunmun/yunmun_XIII/PDFs/ TopicPapers/NATORules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 14:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A todos los efectos de la presente póliza, por servicio activo se entiende la concurrencia
normal al trabajo, con desempeño de las tareas habituales en el ...
www.itau.com.ar/produtos_bp/polizaSegVida.htm

Even in insurance....

(full liability=a todo riesgo)

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Builders Risk Liability


Explanation:
a todos efectos--full liability

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search