International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

definira

English translation: we will define / will be defined

17:39 May 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: definira
Conjuntamente se definira un cronograma para un plan de exploracion
Fran55
English translation:we will define / will be defined
Explanation:
accent was missing : definirá
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for responding to my question so quickly and giving me the answer I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shall or will be defined
Henry Hinds
4will be formulated
Gail
4we will define / will be defined
Anne-Carine Zimmer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall or will be defined


Explanation:
A schedule or timeline shall or will be defined

definirá

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 18:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a subtle distinction between \"shall and will\" and it depends on the overall context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
it does not work with the document I am translating

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

agree  carosisi
57 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it does not work with the document I am translating

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we will define / will be defined


Explanation:
accent was missing : definirá

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank you for responding to my question so quickly and giving me the answer I was looking for.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be formulated


Explanation:
PDF]Banner 5.4/5.4.2/5.5 Migration
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... applying OUS/ 5th site mods to Banner 5.x 9 9 Banner 5.4/5.5 in production: PSU 7
BSFS Testing Begins 29 CMT meets to formulate tentative timeline and finalize ...
www.ous.edu/cont-div/calendars&forms/migration.pdf - Similar pages

Globalization and Health: How can globalization be managed to ...
Spring 2002 Policy Roundtable Series. Tentative Timeline of Events. September
19, 2001, 6 pm. ... Begin to formulate topics/ideas. Select panel coordinator(s). ...
web.med.harvard.edu/healthcaucus/timeline_01.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]2002-2003 Course-Level Assessment Timeline
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
2002-2003 Course-Level Assessment Timeline Cour se Code Assessment Tool(s ... written
and oral communication, including the ability to formulate, develop, and ...
assessment.midsouthcc.edu/pdf/0203courseplan.PDF - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search