"adquirió por donación una finca"

English translation: to receive as a gift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"adquirió por donación una finca"
English translation:to receive as a gift
Entered by: Gracie

17:16 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: "adquirió por donación una finca"
Es un documento sobre datos aportados en un juicio:
1.Usted adquirió por donación de su padre, el Excmo. conde de Rosenwalt, la finca denominada "Los geranios", sita en el término municipal de Alhama.
vikinga
to receive as a gift
Explanation:
donaci'on in legal jargon is a gift
Exp.
Oxford Dict
and The Australian legal dictionary
gift: an item of property transferred from onre person to another gratuitously
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to receive as a gift
Gracie
5you acquired the property as a present
Henry Hinds
4acquired a farm by bequest.
posada
4acquired an estate through/by donation
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you acquired the property as a present


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquired an estate through/by donation


Explanation:
en tu contexto, "through the donation of your father, the Excellent Count..."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to receive as a gift


Explanation:
donaci'on in legal jargon is a gift
Exp.
Oxford Dict
and The Australian legal dictionary
gift: an item of property transferred from onre person to another gratuitously

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: and "finca" is a farm property or country estate
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquired a farm by bequest.


Explanation:
Spanish law dictionary. Peter Collins publishing.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search