la citada en garantia puede oponerle a su asegurada la defensa

English translation: the sub poenad can object to defending the insured as set forth in Article 47

16:00 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: la citada en garantia puede oponerle a su asegurada la defensa
Hi Proz,
Same legal document that says: la citada en garantia pueded oponerle a su asegurado la defensa que contempla el art 47.
Thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:the sub poenad can object to defending the insured as set forth in Article 47
Explanation:
check spelling
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the sub poenad can object to defending the insured as set forth in Article 47
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4the guarantor under subpoena may put up the defense
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the guarantor under subpoena may put up the defense


Explanation:
provided for in Art. 47 vis-à-vis the guaranteed party

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sub poenad can object to defending the insured as set forth in Article 47


Explanation:
check spelling

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search