imposibilidad de hecho sin culpa o negligencia

English translation: Please consider this

07:16 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: imposibilidad de hecho sin culpa o negligencia
Hi Proz,
Ins. doc that says:
El asegurado pierede el derecho en el supuesto de incumplimiento de art XX salvo que acredite caso fortuito, fuerza mayor o imposibilidad de hecho sin culpa o negligencia.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:Please consider this
Explanation:
...or physical impossibility without any fault or neglect on his/her part.

I used neglect here as a noun as the expression <without any fault or neglect> is commonly used in contracts.

Three examples:

(1)
When any error of law or fact has occurred in the settlement of any estate
of a decedent to the injury of any party, without any fault or neglect on his part

(2)
And provided, further, that in case any buildings on said premises, or any part
thereof, without any fault or neglect of Tenant(s), shall be destroyed...

(3)
...any other cause without the actual fault or privity of the carrier and
without any fault or neglect on the part of the carrier’s servants or agents.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Please consider this
Valentín Hernández Lima
5…force majeure or material impossibility without fault/imprudence or negligence
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5de facto impossibility without fault or negiligence
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4impossibility of compliance with no burden of guilt or neglect
Parrot


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please consider this


Explanation:
...or physical impossibility without any fault or neglect on his/her part.

I used neglect here as a noun as the expression <without any fault or neglect> is commonly used in contracts.

Three examples:

(1)
When any error of law or fact has occurred in the settlement of any estate
of a decedent to the injury of any party, without any fault or neglect on his part

(2)
And provided, further, that in case any buildings on said premises, or any part
thereof, without any fault or neglect of Tenant(s), shall be destroyed...

(3)
...any other cause without the actual fault or privity of the carrier and
without any fault or neglect on the part of the carrier’s servants or agents.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: Ariel Dicc. Términos Jurídicos: imposibilidad material = physical impossibility
4 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impossibility of compliance with no burden of guilt or neglect


Explanation:
This defense is explained below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 10:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The “impossibility of compliance” defense applies when compliance is technologically or economically infeasible and the company has taken alternative protective measures. The “greater hazard” defense applies when hazards of compliance are greater than hazards of non-compliance, alternative means of protecting employees are unavailable and a variance application was made or would be inappropriate.


    Reference: http://www.hawaiibusiness.cc/hb112000/default.cfm?articleid=...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorianne Weston: while it is a lovely phrase, from your definition I'm not convinced it applies here
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
…force majeure or material impossibility without fault/imprudence or negligence


Explanation:
Saludos,

Manuel

++++
Ref: experience and the following extracts:

Some members of the same group also limited cases of force majeure or irresistible force to constraints exerted by natural factors, whereas others included in such cases constraints attributable to human action. Again, a second group of members of the Commission stressed the respective effects of a situation described as "force majeure" and a situation described as "fortuitous event", the effect in one instance being the material impossibility of acting otherwise than in breach of an international obligation, and in the other instance, the impossibility of knowing that the conduct adopted in the circumstances was not that required by the obligation.6 (…)

The article thus covers both the two cases of "material impossibility" in which the State may be placed and the two types of cause liable to be at the origin of the impossibility. In the opinion of the Commission, this material impossibility, either to avoid acting in a manner not in conformity with an international obligation or to know that one is acting in such a manner, is in fact the essential constituent element of the circumstance which is thus globally defined and has the effect of such conditions, whatever form they may take. In so deciding, the Commission has simply drawn on the relevant criteria prevailing in international practice and judicial decisions. (…)

What is beyond any doubt, however, is that when a party has been able to prove the real existence of a situation of material impossibility, the legal effects of that situation have not been contested by the other party to the dispute. Where there has been contention, it has generally centred on the factual existence of the situation invoked, not on its validity as a circumstance precluding the wrongfulness of an act of the State in cases in which its existence has been established.

(19) Material impossibility of fulfilling an international obligation may also supervene in connexion with an obligation "to act", or to engage in conduct of commission. By the way of an example, reference was made earlier in this commentary to the case of the destruction of goods or property which a State is required to hand over or return to another State.31
http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=cache:w1kaOBtK3yMJ:www.law....
+++++

Se buscó without+imprudence+negligence+ force+majeure en la Web.
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 88. La búsqueda tardó 0.13 segundos.

Injury Abroad - What are My Remedies? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... t be held liable for your imprudence in failing to ... by the wilful misconduct or gross
negligence of the ... These provisions are without prejudice to any applicable ...
www.tormeysols.ie/holidaylit.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alpsweek.com, your family or activ vacations in the french alps ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... except in case of intentional fault or negligence or serious imprudence, excluding
physical ... service provider concerned as well as ALPSWEEK without delay, ie ...
www.alpes-promo.com/en/cgv.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]GENERAL CONDITIONS (Procurement Contract)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... or damage to or loss of property resulting from any imprudence or lack ... arises out
of causes beyond the control and without the fault or negligence of the ...
www.greatlakes-seaway.com/en/pdf/gen_conditions.pdf - Páginas similares

Report on the Professional Liability of Accountants and Auditors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... injure, voluntarily or through negligence, imprudence, or want ... obligation leads to
liability without the need ... inquire whether there was negligence, unless the ...
www.miamalta.org/repomem.htm - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]CHAPTER THREE LIABILITY FOR ONE'S OWN CONDUCT 3.2. WRONGFULNESS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Law such as contributory negligence of the ... infringement only if no imprudence was
committed by ... statutory powers are exercised without "negligence" that word ...
www.law.kuleuven.ac.be/casebook/ tort/heading3.2.4.A.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC]www.etes.ucl.ac.be/BIENbackup/BerlinCongress/Berlin2000_pap...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 6 - Versión en HTML
... A human being without property is always in danger of becoming a ... misfortune’.20
In sharp contrast, the consequences of negligence or imprudence, as well ...
Páginas similares

[PDF]«BASIC INCOME? BASIC CAPITAL!» ORIGINS AND ISSUES OF A DEBATE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... A human being without property is always in danger of becoming a slave. ... 20 In sharp
contrast, the consequences of negligence or imprudence, as well as ...
www.etes.ucl.ac.be/BIEN/Files/Papers/ 2000CunliffeErreygers.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.etes.ucl.ac.be ]

Strategic Options for Utilities Squeezed by the Market - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to the common-law standard for negligence: Did the ... argue that adverse results are
evidence of imprudence. ... that a genuine impossibility exists, without fault of ...
www.spiegelmcd.com/pubs/strategic_options.htm - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

QR&O Chapter 38 - Liability for Public and Non-Public Property
... pas à un acte téméraire, à une imprudence injustifiée ou ... la perte est due à
la négligence dans la ... of the Reserve Force who, without authority, remains ...
www.dnd.ca/admfincs/subjects/qr_o/vol1/ch038_e.asp - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]1 FEDERAL CRIMINAL CODE As of February 2000. FIRST BOOK ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If the condemned refuses to pay the fine without a due cause, the State ... in a subsidiary
way when those crimes were committed with negligence or imprudence. ...
www.oecd.org/pdf/M00024000/M00024324.pdf - Páginas similares


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1122

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de facto impossibility without fault or negiligence


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search